funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by The Foundation for Aging Studies and Exercise Science Research

EIN 20-3793010 · VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Foundation for Aging Studies and Exercise Science Research of VA (EIN 20-3793010) reported 8 grants paid totaling $16,500 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$16,500

8 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2021

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$8,000
20193$6,500
20201$1,000
20211$1,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Foundation for Aging Studies and Exercise Science Research, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
William & Mary Dept of KinesiologyUWilliamsburg, VA3$10,5002019
The Explorers ClubUWashington, DC3$3,0002021
Colorado Fourteeners Initiative 84-1354844BGolden, CO1$2,0002019
Explorers Club Washington Group 54-1358293BWilliamsburg, VA1$1,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Foundation for Aging Studies and Exercise Science Research
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021The Explorers Club Washington, DCU$1,000paidRESEARCH AND EDUCATION202241299349103704
2020The Explorers Club Washington, DCU$1,000paidRESEARCH AND EDUCATION202103079349101010
2019William & Mary Dept of Kinesiology Williamsburg, VAU$3,500paidRESEARCH AND EDUCATION202012459349100911
2019Colorado Fourteeners Initiative Golden, COB$2,000paidRESEARCH AND EDUCATION202012459349100911
2019The Explorers Club Washington, DCU$1,000paidRESEARCH AND EDUCATION202012459349100911
2018William & Mary Dept of Kinesiology Williamsburg, VAU$3,500paidRESEARCH AND EDUCATION201942809349100854
2018William & Mary Dept of Kinesiology Williamsburg, VAU$3,500paidRESEARCH AND EDUCATION201942809349100854
2018Explorers Club Washington Group Williamsburg, VAB$1,000paidRESEARCH AND EDUCATION201942809349100854

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202241299349103704
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202103079349101010
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202012459349100911
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201942809349100854

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203793010.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.