Grants paid by Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley Foundation
EIN 20-3818939 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 20-3818939) reported 27 grants paid totaling $948,711 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$948,711
27 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $205,000 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $222,900 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $323,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $197,811 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Theodore C and Katherine P Bentley Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Brothers Big Sisters Northwest 93-1303640 | B | Portland, OR | 6 | $348,000 | 2024 |
| Treehouse 91-1425676 | B | Seattle, WA | 4 | $240,000 | 2023 |
| Youth Efforts Against Hunger - Yeah 82-0832834 | B | Brush Prairie, WA | 5 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| Minds Matter 86-1166255 | B | Portland, OR | 4 | $85,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Clark County Fair 91-1962197 | B | Ridgefield, WA | 2 | $83,461 | 2024 |
| Oregon Health and Science University Foundation 23-7083114 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| Jdrf International | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $19,250 | 2023 |
| X Change Recovery 47-2098660 | B | Battle Ground, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Royal Ridges Retreat at Andersen Ranch 94-3088285 | B | Battleground, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Blackpearl Friesians 46-0592968 | B | Ridgefield, WA | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Mental Health Advocacy Services Inc 95-3371166 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Big Brothers Big Sisters Northwest Portland, OR | B | $76,850 | paid | Building Big Bridges Gala Matching Challenge | 202523089349101602 |
| 2024 | Friends of the Clark County Fair Ridgefield, WA | B | $48,961 | paid | Junior Livestock Auction | 202523089349101602 |
| 2024 | Minds Matter Portland, OR | B | $25,000 | paid | Matching grant challenge | 202523089349101602 |
| 2024 | Youth Efforts Against Hunger - Yeah Brush Prairie, WA | B | $20,000 | paid | YEAH's matching fund for its Annual Fundraiser | 202523089349101602 |
| 2024 | Youth Efforts Against Hunger - Yeah Brush Prairie, WA | B | $20,000 | paid | Annual Fundraiser | 202523089349101602 |
| 2024 | Blackpearl Friesians Ridgefield, WA | B | $7,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202523089349101602 |
| 2023 | Big Brothers Big Sisters Northwest Portland, OR | B | $109,250 | paid | Matching challenge and Raise the Paddle for the one-on-one mentoring program | 202403199349104800 |
| 2023 | Treehouse Seattle, WA | B | $100,000 | paid | Just-In-Time Fund | 202403199349104800 |
| 2023 | Friends of the Clark County Fair Ridgefield, WA | B | $34,500 | paid | Clark County Fair Junior Livestock Auction | 202403199349104800 |
| 2023 | Minds Matter Portland, OR | B | $30,000 | paid | Matching Fund | 202403199349104800 |
| 2023 | Youth Efforts Against Hunger - Yeah Brush Prairie, WA | B | $20,000 | paid | YEAH Annual Fundraiser | 202403199349104800 |
| 2023 | Jdrf International Seattle, WA | U | $19,250 | paid | JDRF Hope Gala - Portland | 202403199349104800 |
| 2023 | Royal Ridges Retreat at Andersen Ranch Battleground, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | Rebuild the Hay Barn and Feed Floor | 202403199349104800 |
| 2022 | Big Brothers Big Sisters Northwest Portland, OR | B | $75,000 | paid | Special Appeal Match- One on One Mentoring Program | 202323199349108987 |
| 2022 | Treehouse Seattle, WA | B | $65,000 | paid | To support Education Programs in Clark County and Young Adult Services | 202323199349108987 |
| 2022 | Treehouse Seattle, WA | B | $25,000 | paid | Graduation Success Fund | 202323199349108987 |
| 2022 | Minds Matter Portland, OR | B | $20,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202323199349108987 |
| 2022 | Youth Efforts Against Hunger - Yeah Brush Prairie, WA | B | $15,000 | paid | As a match to grant funds raised for YEAH's, "Looking Ahead Into the Future" to support Clark County youth | 202323199349108987 |
| 2022 | Youth Efforts Against Hunger - Yeah Brush Prairie, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | YEAH Annual Fundraiser | 202323199349108987 |
| 2022 | X Change Recovery Battle Ground, WA | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202323199349108987 |
| 2022 | Big Brothers Big Sisters Northwest Portland, OR | B | $1,900 | paid | Paddle Raise commitments for the One on One Mentoring Program | 202323199349108987 |
| 2022 | Mental Health Advocacy Services Inc Los Angeles, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202323199349108987 |
| 2020 | Big Brothers Big Sisters Northwest Portland, OR | B | $75,000 | paid | Matching Fund | 202143199349110234 |
| 2020 | Oregon Health and Science University Foundation Portland, OR | B | $60,000 | paid | Pommier Lab for breast cancer research at the OHSU Knight Cancer Institute | 202143199349110234 |
| 2020 | Treehouse Seattle, WA | B | $50,000 | paid | Fostering Futures Program | 202143199349110234 |
| 2020 | Big Brothers Big Sisters Northwest Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202143199349110234 |
| 2020 | Minds Matter Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | Minds Matter program | 202143199349110234 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523089349101602 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349104800 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349108987 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349110234 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203818939.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.