Grants paid by Geoffrey Schmidt Foundation
EIN 20-3820154 · Ivins, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Geoffrey Schmidt Foundation of Ivins, UT (EIN 20-3820154) reported 11 grants paid totaling $216,133 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$216,133
11 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $40,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $26,133 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $75,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $55,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Geoffrey Schmidt Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ivins City | U | Ivins, UT | 2 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Children's Health Defense | U | Peachtree City, GA | 3 | $55,000 | 2022 |
| Gata | U | Manchester, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Alliance Defending Freedom 54-1660459 | B | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Institute for Justice 52-1744337 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Inkas 27-4454909 | B | Santa Clara, UT | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Ivins No Kill Animal Shelter | U | Santa Clara, UT | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund 52-1118866 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,133 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ivins City Ivins, UT | U | $55,000 | paid | Fire Dept Support | 202611089349100001 |
| 2024 | Alliance Defending Freedom Scottsdale, AZ | B | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202521049349100342 |
| 2024 | Institute for Justice Arlington, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202521049349100342 |
| 2024 | Ivins City Ivins, UT | U | $15,000 | paid | Police Dept Support | 202521049349100342 |
| 2024 | Inkas Santa Clara, UT | B | $10,000 | paid | General Support | 202521049349100342 |
| 2022 | Children's Health Defense Peachtree City, GA | U | $20,000 | paid | General Support | 202310819349100201 |
| 2021 | Children's Health Defense Peachtree City, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | General Support | 202210939349100056 |
| 2021 | Dian Fossey Gorilla Fund Atlanta, GA | C | $1,133 | paid | General Support | 202210939349100056 |
| 2020 | Gata Manchester, CT | U | $25,000 | paid | General support | 202140889349100709 |
| 2020 | Children's Health Defense Peachtree City, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | General support | 202140889349100709 |
| 2020 | Ivins No Kill Animal Shelter Santa Clara, UT | U | $5,000 | paid | Generall support | 202140889349100709 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611089349100001 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521049349100342 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202310819349100201 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202210939349100056 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202140889349100709 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203820154.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.