Grants paid by The Rouse Family Foundation
EIN 20-3820882 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE S11
The Rouse Family Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 20-3820882) reported 55 grants paid totaling $1,728,999 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,728,999
55 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2021
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 18 | $455,416 | — |
| 2019 | 18 | $736,083 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $333,000 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $204,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from The Rouse Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Park United Methodist Church 75-6003777 | D | Dallas, TX | 9 | $393,749 | 2021 |
| H Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute 59-2451713 | B | Tampa, FL | 4 | $225,500 | 2021 |
| Lees-Mcrae College Incorporated 56-0529953 | B | Banner Elk, NC | 6 | $201,500 | 2021 |
| Greene County | U | Snow Hill, NC | 1 | $200,000 | 2019 |
| H Lee Moffitt Cancer Ctr & Research Inst Fdn Inc | U | Tampa, FL | 1 | $187,500 | 2019 |
| The University of Texas at Dallas Center for Brai 76-0781859 | D | Richardson, TX | 2 | $175,000 | 2018 |
| The Univ of Texas at Dallas Ctr for Brain Health | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $75,000 | 2019 |
| Senior Citizens of Greater Dallas Inc 75-1085555 | B | Dallas, TX | 5 | $62,500 | 2021 |
| Dallas Foundation a Tx Nonprofit Corporation | U | Dallas, TX | 2 | $55,000 | 2019 |
| High Country Charitable Foundation Inc | U | Banner Elk, NC | 4 | $45,750 | 2021 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of the Coastal Plain Inc 56-0927694 | B | Winterville, NC | 4 | $45,000 | 2021 |
| High Country Charitable Foundation Inc 47-3891153 | B | Wellington, FL | 1 | $14,500 | 2018 |
| Contentnea Creek Paws | U | Snow Hill, NC | 2 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Greene County Interfaith Volunteers 56-2167138 | B | Snow Hill, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Greene County Arts and Historical Society | U | Snow Hill, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Brothers Project 83-2615814 | C | Palmetto Bay, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Mommies in Need Inc 47-2248716 | B | Dallas, TX | 3 | $4,000 | 2021 |
| Dallas 24 Hour Club Inc 75-2231077 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Banner Elk Presbyterian Church | U | Banner Elk, NC | 2 | $2,000 | 2019 |
| Childrens Hospital Colorado | U | Aurora, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Charles a Cannon Jr Memorial Hospital Inc 56-0529974 | B | Linville, NC | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Johns Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Texas Womans University Foundation 75-1292762 | B | Denton, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 55 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Highland Park United Methodist Church Dallas, TX | D | $75,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202211589349101201 |
| 2021 | Lees-Mcrae College Incorporated Banner Elk, NC | B | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202211589349101201 |
| 2021 | H Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute Tampa, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202211589349101201 |
| 2021 | High Country Charitable Foundation Inc Banner Elk, NC | U | $21,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202211589349101201 |
| 2021 | Senior Citizens of Greater Dallas Inc Dallas, TX | B | $20,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202211589349101201 |
| 2021 | Boys & Girls Clubs of the Coastal Plain Inc Winterville, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202211589349101201 |
| 2021 | Mommies in Need Inc Dallas, TX | B | $1,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202211589349101201 |
| 2021 | Childrens Hospital Colorado Aurora, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202211589349101201 |
| 2021 | Lees-Mcrae College Incorporated Banner Elk, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | Philip and Julia Myers Endowed Scholarship fund | 202211589349101201 |
| 2020 | Highland Park United Methodist Church Dallas, TX | D | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202102719349100800 |
| 2020 | H Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute Tampa, FL | B | $75,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202102719349100800 |
| 2020 | H Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute Tampa, FL | B | $62,500 | paid | Magnolia Ball Fund | 202102719349100800 |
| 2020 | Lees-Mcrae College Incorporated Banner Elk, NC | B | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202102719349100800 |
| 2020 | Senior Citizens of Greater Dallas Inc Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | COVID 19 Relief Efforts | 202102719349100800 |
| 2020 | Greene County Interfaith Volunteers Snow Hill, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | COVID 19 Relief Efforts | 202102719349100800 |
| 2020 | Senior Citizens of Greater Dallas Inc Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202102719349100800 |
| 2020 | Boys & Girls Clubs of the Coastal Plain Inc Winterville, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202102719349100800 |
| 2020 | Dallas 24 Hour Club Inc Dallas, TX | B | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202102719349100800 |
| 2020 | High Country Charitable Foundation Inc Banner Elk, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | Charitable Event | 202102719349100800 |
| 2019 | Greene County Snow Hill, NC | U | $200,000 | paid | Health and Wellness Center | 202011429349101501 |
| 2019 | H Lee Moffitt Cancer Ctr & Research Inst Fdn Inc Tampa, FL | U | $187,500 | paid | Magnolia Ball Fund | 202011429349101501 |
| 2019 | The Univ of Texas at Dallas Ctr for Brain Health Dallas, TX | U | $75,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202011429349101501 |
| 2019 | Highland Park United Methodist Church Dallas, TX | D | $50,000 | paid | 2019 quarterly pledge | 202011429349101501 |
| 2019 | Lees-Mcrae College Incorporated Banner Elk, NC | B | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202011429349101501 |
| 2019 | Highland Park United Methodist Church Dallas, TX | D | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202011429349101501 |
| 2019 | Dallas Foundation a Tx Nonprofit Corporation Dallas, TX | U | $47,500 | paid | The DKR Fund | 202011429349101501 |
| 2019 | High Country Charitable Foundation Inc Banner Elk, NC | U | $20,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202011429349101501 |
| 2019 | Senior Citizens of Greater Dallas Inc Dallas, TX | B | $12,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202011429349101501 |
| 2019 | Greene County Arts and Historical Society Snow Hill, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202011429349101501 |
| 2019 | Boys & Girls Clubs of the Coastal Plain Inc Winterville, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202011429349101501 |
| 2019 | Highland Park United Methodist Church Dallas, TX | D | $8,333 | paid | Church Capital Campaign Fund | 202011429349101501 |
| 2019 | Brothers Project Palmetto Bay, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202011429349101501 |
| 2019 | Contentnea Creek Paws Snow Hill, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202011429349101501 |
| 2019 | High Country Charitable Foundation Inc Banner Elk, NC | U | $2,250 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202011429349101501 |
| 2019 | Banner Elk Presbyterian Church Banner Elk, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202011429349101501 |
| 2019 | Mommies in Need Inc Dallas, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202011429349101501 |
| 2019 | Charles a Cannon Jr Memorial Hospital Inc Linville, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202011429349101501 |
| 2018 | Highland Park United Methodist Church Dallas, TX | D | $100,000 | paid | 2018 Commitment | 201941139349100519 |
| 2018 | The University of Texas at Dallas Center for Brai Richardson, TX | D | $100,000 | paid | BrainHealth 2027 Initiative | 201941139349100519 |
| 2018 | The University of Texas at Dallas Center for Brai Richardson, TX | D | $75,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201941139349100519 |
| 2018 | H Lee Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute Tampa, FL | B | $63,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201941139349100519 |
| 2018 | Lees-Mcrae College Incorporated Banner Elk, NC | B | $50,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201941139349100519 |
| 2018 | Boys & Girls Clubs of the Coastal Plain Inc Winterville, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201941139349100519 |
| 2018 | High Country Charitable Foundation Inc Wellington, FL | B | $14,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201941139349100519 |
| 2018 | Senior Citizens of Greater Dallas Inc Dallas, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201941139349100519 |
| 2018 | Dallas Foundation a Tx Nonprofit Corporation Dallas, TX | U | $7,500 | paid | DKR Fund | 201941139349100519 |
| 2018 | Highland Park United Methodist Church Dallas, TX | D | $6,250 | paid | Church Capital Campaign | 201941139349100519 |
| 2018 | Contentnea Creek Paws Snow Hill, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 201941139349100519 |
| 2018 | Highland Park United Methodist Church Dallas, TX | D | $2,083 | paid | Church Capital Campaign | 201941139349100519 |
| 2018 | Highland Park United Methodist Church Dallas, TX | D | $2,083 | paid | Church Capital Campaign | 201941139349100519 |
| 2018 | Mommies in Need Inc Dallas, TX | C | $1,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201941139349100519 |
| 2018 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201941139349100519 |
| 2018 | Texas Womans University Foundation Denton, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | Virginia Chandler Dykes Leadership Award Fund Honoring Norm Bagwell Fund | 201941139349100519 |
| 2018 | Banner Elk Presbyterian Church Banner Elk, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201941139349100519 |
| 2018 | Lees-Mcrae College Incorporated Banner Elk, NC | B | $500 | paid | Lees-McRae Summer Theatre Program | 201941139349100519 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211589349101201 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102719349100800 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011429349101501 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941139349100519 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203820882.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.