Grants paid by Steven L Trulaske Sr Family Foundation
EIN 20-3825998 · Clayton, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Steven L Trulaske Sr Family Foundation of Clayton, MO (EIN 20-3825998) reported 29 grants paid totaling $3,601,037 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,601,037
29 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $315,500 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $310,500 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $460,500 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $592,857 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $1,256,680 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $665,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Steven L Trulaske Sr Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Depauw University | U | Greencastle, IN | 6 | $1,900,000 | 2025 |
| John Burroughs School 43-0652619 | B | St Louis, MO | 3 | $695,000 | 2025 |
| University of Missouri 92-2051196 | B | Columbia, MO | 3 | $542,857 | 2025 |
| Concordance Academy 43-1416762 | D | St Louis, MO | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Ladue Chapel Endowment | U | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Missouri Botanical Garden | U | St Louis, MO | 5 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Concordance | U | St Louis, MO | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Ladue Chapel | U | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $16,680 | 2024 |
| Leelanau Conservancy 38-2710855 | B | Leland, MI | 6 | $16,500 | 2025 |
| Curators of the University of Missouri 26-6440629 | C | Columbia, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Depauw University Greencastle, IN | U | $300,000 | paid | INTERNATIONAL STUDIES GIFT | 202611339349104136 |
| 2025 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $200,000 | paid | Annual Donation | 202611339349104136 |
| 2025 | John Burroughs School St Louis, MO | B | $160,000 | paid | Annual Donation | 202611339349104136 |
| 2025 | Leelanau Conservancy Leland, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | Annual Donation | 202611339349104136 |
| 2024 | John Burroughs School St Louis, MO | B | $500,000 | paid | Annual Donation | 202531339349103783 |
| 2024 | Depauw University Greencastle, IN | U | $300,000 | paid | INTERNATIONAL STUDIES GIFT | 202531339349103783 |
| 2024 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $200,000 | paid | Annual Donation | 202531339349103783 |
| 2024 | Ladue Chapel Endowment Saint Louis, MO | U | $125,000 | paid | Endowment contribution | 202531339349103783 |
| 2024 | Concordance Academy St Louis, MO | D | $100,000 | paid | First Chance Campaign | 202531339349103783 |
| 2024 | Ladue Chapel Saint Louis, MO | U | $16,680 | paid | Donation to church | 202531339349103783 |
| 2024 | Missouri Botanical Garden St Louis, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | Raven Society Patron 2024-2025 | 202531339349103783 |
| 2024 | Leelanau Conservancy Leland, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | Annual Donation | 202531339349103783 |
| 2023 | Depauw University Greencastle, IN | U | $300,000 | paid | INTERNATIONAL STUDIES GIFT | 202411369349103876 |
| 2023 | University of Missouri Columbia, MO | B | $142,857 | paid | Annual Donation | 202411369349103876 |
| 2023 | Concordance Academy St Louis, MO | D | $100,000 | paid | First Chance Campaign | 202411369349103876 |
| 2023 | John Burroughs School St Louis, MO | B | $35,000 | paid | Annual Donation | 202411369349103876 |
| 2023 | Missouri Botanical Garden St Louis, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | Raven Society Patron 2023-2024 | 202411369349103876 |
| 2023 | Leelanau Conservancy Leland, MI | B | $5,000 | paid | Annual Donation | 202411369349103876 |
| 2022 | Depauw University Greencastle, IN | U | $400,000 | paid | INTERNATIONAL STUDIES GIFT | 202331649349100908 |
| 2022 | Concordance St Louis, MO | U | $50,000 | paid | First Chance Campaign | 202331649349100908 |
| 2022 | Missouri Botanical Garden St Louis, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 2022 Raven Society Patron | 202331649349100908 |
| 2022 | Leelanau Conservancy Leland, MI | B | $500 | paid | Annual Donation | 202331649349100908 |
| 2021 | Depauw University Greencastle, IN | U | $300,000 | paid | INTERNATIONAL STUDIES GIFT | 202201369349104505 |
| 2021 | Missouri Botanical Garden St Louis, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 2021 Raven Society Patron | 202201369349104505 |
| 2021 | Leelanau Conservancy Leland, MI | B | $500 | paid | Annual Donation | 202201369349104505 |
| 2020 | Depauw University Greencastle, IN | U | $300,000 | paid | INTERNATIONAL STUDIES GIFT | 202101379349102340 |
| 2020 | Missouri Botanical Garden St Louis, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | 2020 Raven Society Patron | 202101379349102340 |
| 2020 | Curators of the University of Missouri Columbia, MO | C | $5,000 | paid | Trulaske College of Business Emerging | 202101379349102340 |
| 2020 | Leelanau Conservancy Leland, MI | B | $500 | paid | Annual Donation | 202101379349102340 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611339349104136 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531339349103783 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411369349103876 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331649349100908 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201369349104505 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101379349102340 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203825998.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.