funder-graph

FundersIN

Grants paid by The Language Conservancy Inc

EIN 20-3840826 · Bloomington, IN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A82

The Language Conservancy Inc of Bloomington, IN (EIN 20-3840826) reported 9 grants paid totaling $900,613 to 4 recipients in tax years 2019–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$900,613

9 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2023

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$353,000
20203$384,551
20212$56,075
20221$106,987
20231$0

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Language Conservancy Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Lakota Language Consortium Lakota Language Consortium 20-1158601ABloomington, IN4$630,7262021
Cash Awards and Grants - OtherUBloomington, IN2$137,4002020
Grassroots Indigenous Multimedia Inc 41-1962329AMinneapolis, MN2$132,4872022
Gwich'in Social and Cultural InstituteUTsiigehtchic, NT1$02023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Language Conservancy Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Gwich'in Social and Cultural Institute Tsiigehtchic, NTU$0 + $24,400 non-cashpaidPROJECT WORK202543219349320454
2022Grassroots Indigenous Multimedia Inc Minneapolis, MNA$106,987paidMEDIA PROMOTING AND INCORPORATING NATIVE LANGUAGES202321359349315602
2021Lakota Language Consortium Inc Bloomington, INA$30,575paidLANGUAGE PRESERVATION AND SUPPORT OF EXEMPT ACTIVITIES202230889349300573
2021Grassroots Indigenous Multimedia Inc Minneapolis, MNA$25,500paidMEDIA PROMOTING AND INCORPORATING NATIVE LANGUAGES202230889349300573
2020Lakota Language Consortium Lakota Language Consortium Bloomington, INA$282,351paid202121349349307022
2020Cash Awards and Grants - Other Bloomington, INU$51,700paid202121349349307022
2020Crow Language Consortium Crow Language Consortium Bloomington, INA$50,500paid202121349349307022
2019Lakota Language Consortium Lakota Language Consortium Bloomington, INA$267,300paid202011369349303661
2019Cash Awards and Grants - Other Bloomington, INU$85,700paid202011369349303661

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202543219349320454
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202321359349315602
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202230889349300573
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202121349349307022
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.2202011369349303661

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203840826.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.