Grants paid by Bynum Foundation
EIN 20-3859323 · Birmingham, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Bynum Foundation of Birmingham, AL (EIN 20-3859323) reported 28 grants paid totaling $1,823,728 to 17 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,823,728
28 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $61,155 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $126,610 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $125,969 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $115,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $71,500 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $1,323,494 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Bynum Foundation, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Main Street Scottsboro 83-1615375 | B | Scottsboro, AL | 2 | $1,343,494 | 2025 |
| Scottsboro Jackson Heritage Ctr 63-0881568 | C | Scottsboro, AL | 4 | $138,755 | 2023 |
| Impact Learning Center 37-2221974 | D | Scottsboro, AL | 3 | $58,000 | 2022 |
| Veterans Memorial Park of Jackson 47-4791406 | C | Scottsboro, AL | 2 | $41,610 | 2020 |
| City of Scottsboro | U | Scottsboror, AL | 1 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| Nourish One Child a Non Profit Corporati 85-2063604 | C | Scottsboro, AL | 2 | $26,369 | 2023 |
| Scottsboro Downtown Redevelopment Author | U | Scottsboro, AL | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Imagination Library Inc 81-4078370 | B | Andalusia, AL | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Scottsboro Downtown Redevelopment Authority | U | Scottsboro, AL | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Dollywood Foundation 62-1348105 | B | Sevierville, TN | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| One Child 94-3387553 | C | Fremont, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Casa of Jackson County 63-1201369 | D | Scottsboro, AL | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Scottsboro Public Library | U | Scottsboro, AL | 2 | $18,000 | 2023 |
| Skyline Farms Heritage Association Inc 63-1211203 | C | Scottsboro, AL | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Jackson County Historical Association 63-0726989 | B | Scottsboro, AL | 2 | $11,500 | 2024 |
| Northeast Alabama Community College 63-0504999 | B | Rainsville, AL | 1 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| United Methodist Church | U | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Main Street Scottsboro Scottsboro, AL | B | $1,323,494 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641209349102564 |
| 2024 | Main Street Scottsboro Scottsboro, AL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531209349100523 |
| 2024 | One Child Fremont, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531209349100523 |
| 2024 | Imagination Library Inc Andalusia, AL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531209349100523 |
| 2024 | Jackson County Historical Association Scottsboro, AL | B | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531209349100523 |
| 2024 | United Methodist Church Birmingham, AL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202531209349100523 |
| 2023 | Scottsboro Jackson Heritage Center Scottsboro, AL | C | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421209349101112 |
| 2023 | Nourish One Child a Non Profit Corporati Scottsboro, AL | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421209349101112 |
| 2023 | Dollywood Foundation Sevierville, TN | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421209349101112 |
| 2023 | Skyline Farms Heritage Association Inc Scottsboro, AL | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421209349101112 |
| 2023 | Scottsboro Public Library Scottsboro, AL | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421209349101112 |
| 2023 | Casa of Jackson County Scottsboro, AL | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202421209349101112 |
| 2022 | City of Scottsboro Scottsboror, AL | U | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303139349101025 |
| 2022 | Scottsboro Jackson Heritage Center Assoc Scottsboro, AL | C | $30,600 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303139349101025 |
| 2022 | Scottsboro Downtown Redevelopment Author Scottsboro, AL | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303139349101025 |
| 2022 | Northeast Alabama Community College Rainsville, AL | B | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303139349101025 |
| 2022 | Casa of Jackson County Scottsboro, AL | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303139349101025 |
| 2022 | Impact Learning Center Scottsboro, AL | D | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303139349101025 |
| 2022 | Nourish One Child a Non Profit Corporati Scottsboro, AL | C | $6,369 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303139349101025 |
| 2022 | Jackson County Historical Association in Scottsboro, AL | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303139349101025 |
| 2020 | Scottsboro Jackson Heritage Ctr Scottsboro, AL | C | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131269349102908 |
| 2020 | Impact Learning Center Scottsboro, AL | D | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131269349102908 |
| 2020 | Scottsboro Downtown Redevelopment Authority Scottsboro, AL | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131269349102908 |
| 2020 | Veterans Memorial Park of Jackson Scottsboro, AL | C | $1,610 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131269349102908 |
| 2019 | Veterans Memorial Park of Jackson Scottsboro, AL | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202041299349101954 |
| 2019 | Scottsboro Jackson Heritage Ctr Scottsboro, AL | C | $13,155 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202041299349101954 |
| 2019 | Impact Learning Center Scottsboro, AL | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202041299349101954 |
| 2019 | Scottsboro Public Library Scottsboro, AL | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202041299349101954 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641209349102564 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531209349100523 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421209349101112 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303139349101025 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131269349102908 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041299349101954 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203859323.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.