Grants paid by The Osprey Foundation Inc
EIN 20-3878472 · Louisville, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Osprey Foundation Inc of Louisville, TN (EIN 20-3878472) reported 31 grants paid totaling $221,228 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$221,228
31 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $22,500 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $49,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $42,735 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $34,900 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $33,510 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $17,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $21,083 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from The Osprey Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Auburn University | U | Auburn, AL | 6 | $105,000 | 2024 |
| Crossings Community Church | U | Katy, TX | 2 | $35,235 | 2020 |
| Pat Conroy Literary Center 81-1865914 | B | Beaufort, SC | 3 | $25,350 | 2022 |
| Calvary Bible Mission 59-3100840 | D | Boynton Beach, FL | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Georgia Writers' Museum 46-2127922 | B | Eatonton, GA | 3 | $9,143 | 2024 |
| Coastal Conservation League | U | Charleston, SC | 4 | $9,000 | 2021 |
| Fellowship for Performing Arts 52-1739276 | D | New York, NY | 3 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Costal Conservation League | U | Charleston, SC | 3 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Charleston Animal Society 57-6021863 | B | North Charleston, SC | 3 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Friend Memorial Public Library 01-0224532 | B | Brooklin, ME | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Atlanta Writers Club 35-2352016 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Calvary Bible Mission Boynton Beach, FL | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541819349100374 |
| 2024 | Auburn University Auburn, AL | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202541819349100374 |
| 2024 | Georgia Writers' Museum Eatonton, GA | B | $2,583 | paid | CHARITY | 202541819349100374 |
| 2024 | Costal Conservation League Charleston, SC | U | $2,000 | paid | CONSERVATION | 202541819349100374 |
| 2024 | Charleston Animal Society North Charleston, SC | B | $1,000 | paid | FURTHER THE PURPOSE OF THE CHARITY | 202541819349100374 |
| 2024 | Atlanta Writers Club Atlanta, GA | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202541819349100374 |
| 2023 | Calvary Bible Mission Boynton Beach, FL | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202412119349100106 |
| 2023 | Georgia Writers' Museum Eatonton, GA | B | $4,500 | paid | CHARITY | 202412119349100106 |
| 2023 | Costal Conservation League Charleston, SC | U | $2,000 | paid | CONSERVATION | 202412119349100106 |
| 2023 | Charleston Animal Society North Charleston, SC | B | $1,000 | paid | FURTHER THE PURPOSE OF THE CHARITY | 202412119349100106 |
| 2022 | Auburn University Auburn, AL | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202322269349100512 |
| 2022 | Pat Conroy Literary Center Beaufort, SC | B | $8,450 | paid | FURTHER THE PURPOSE OF THE CHARITY | 202322269349100512 |
| 2022 | Georgia Writers' Museum Eatonton, GA | B | $2,060 | paid | CHARITY | 202322269349100512 |
| 2022 | Fellowship for Performing Arts New York, NY | D | $1,500 | paid | FURTHER THE CHARITABLE PURPOSE. | 202322269349100512 |
| 2022 | Costal Conservation League Charleston, SC | U | $1,500 | paid | CONSERVATION | 202322269349100512 |
| 2021 | Auburn University Auburn, AL | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202200809349100125 |
| 2021 | Pat Conroy Literary Center Beaufort, SC | B | $8,400 | paid | FURTHER THE PURPOSE OF THE CHARITY | 202200809349100125 |
| 2021 | Fellowship for Performing Arts New York, NY | D | $2,500 | paid | FURTHER THE CHARITABLE PURPOSE. | 202200809349100125 |
| 2021 | Coastal Conservation League Charleston, SC | U | $2,000 | paid | CONSERVATION | 202200809349100125 |
| 2021 | Friend Memorial Public Library Brooklin, ME | B | $2,000 | paid | FURTHER THE PURPOSE OF THE CHARITY | 202200809349100125 |
| 2020 | Auburn University Auburn, AL | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202101009349100100 |
| 2020 | Crossings Community Church Katy, TX | U | $10,235 | paid | FURTHER THE CHARITABLE PURPOSE. | 202101009349100100 |
| 2020 | Pat Conroy Literary Center Beaufort, SC | B | $8,500 | paid | FURTHER THE PURPOSE OF THE CHARITY | 202101009349100100 |
| 2020 | Coastal Conservation League Charleston, SC | U | $2,500 | paid | CONSERVATION | 202101009349100100 |
| 2020 | Charleston Animal Society North Charleston, SC | B | $1,500 | paid | FURTHER THE PURPOSE OF THE CHARITY | 202101009349100100 |
| 2019 | Crossings Community Church Katy, TX | U | $25,000 | paid | FURTHER THE CHARITABLE PURPOSE. | 202040779349100609 |
| 2019 | Auburn University Auburn, AL | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202040779349100609 |
| 2019 | Coastal Conservation League Charleston, SC | U | $2,000 | paid | CONSERVATION | 202040779349100609 |
| 2019 | Fellowship for Performing Arts New York, NY | D | $2,000 | paid | FURTHER THE CHARITABLE PURPOSE. | 202040779349100609 |
| 2018 | Auburn University Auburn, AL | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 201911129349100711 |
| 2018 | Coastal Conservation League Charleston, SC | U | $2,500 | paid | CONSERVATION | 201911129349100711 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541819349100374 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412119349100106 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322269349100512 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202200809349100125 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101009349100100 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202040779349100609 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911129349100711 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203878472.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.