Grants paid by Lawrie Family Foundation
EIN 20-3878976 · Palm Beach, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Lawrie Family Foundation of Palm Beach, FL (EIN 20-3878976) reported 33 grants paid totaling $1,755,673 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,755,673
33 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $397,250 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $300,923 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $402,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $352,500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $303,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Lawrie Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drexel University 23-1352630 | C | Philadelphia, PA | 10 | $771,750 | 2024 |
| John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts 53-0245017 | B | Washington, DC | 7 | $502,000 | 2024 |
| Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund | U | New York, NY | 4 | $348,423 | 2023 |
| Ohio University Foundation 31-6402269 | B | Athens, OH | 1 | $55,000 | 2021 |
| Neighborhood House Club 22-2760713 | B | Ne Harbor, ME | 4 | $29,500 | 2024 |
| Northeast Harbor Sailing School 01-0535123 | B | Northeast Harbor, ME | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| The Ryan Licht Sang Bipolar Foundation Inc 20-1750379 | B | Chicago, IL | 3 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Mount Desert Island Hospital 01-0211797 | B | Bar Harbor, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Mount Desert Nursing Association 01-0211798 | B | Northeast Harbor, ME | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Rockend Inc 04-3380854 | B | Ne Harbor, ME | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Washington, DC | B | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202522759349100007 |
| 2024 | Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | C | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202522759349100007 |
| 2024 | Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | C | $53,000 | paid | Lawrie global leadership program | 202522759349100007 |
| 2024 | Northeast Harbor Sailing School Northeast Harbor, ME | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202522759349100007 |
| 2024 | Mount Desert Island Hospital Bar Harbor, ME | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202522759349100007 |
| 2024 | Neighborhood House Club Ne Harbor, ME | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202522759349100007 |
| 2024 | The Ryan Licht Sang Bipolar Foundation Inc Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202522759349100007 |
| 2023 | Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | C | $150,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202442009349101209 |
| 2023 | John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Washington, DC | B | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202442009349101209 |
| 2023 | Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund New York, NY | U | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202442009349101209 |
| 2023 | Neighborhood House Club Ne Harbor, ME | B | $2,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202442009349101209 |
| 2022 | Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund New York, NY | U | $185,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202321579349100712 |
| 2022 | Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | C | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202321579349100712 |
| 2022 | John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Washington, DC | B | $100,000 | paid | NCPA 2023 membership | 202321579349100712 |
| 2022 | Neighborhood House Club Ne Harbor, ME | B | $12,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202321579349100712 |
| 2022 | The Ryan Licht Sang Bipolar Foundation Inc Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202321579349100712 |
| 2021 | John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Washington, DC | B | $120,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202212429349101101 |
| 2021 | Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | C | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202212429349101101 |
| 2021 | Ohio University Foundation Athens, OH | B | $55,000 | paid | J.Michael Lawrie Global Scholarship Fund | 202212429349101101 |
| 2021 | Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund New York, NY | U | $23,423 | paid | J.Michael Lawrie Fund | 202212429349101101 |
| 2021 | The Ryan Licht Sang Bipolar Foundation Inc Chicago, IL | B | $2,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202212429349101101 |
| 2020 | Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | C | $125,000 | paid | lawrie global leadership program Scholarship fund | 202112529349101101 |
| 2020 | Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | C | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202112529349101101 |
| 2020 | John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Washington, DC | B | $50,000 | paid | NCPA 2021 contribution | 202112529349101101 |
| 2020 | Goldman Sachs Philanthropy Fund New York, NY | U | $40,000 | paid | J.Michael Lawrie Fund | 202112529349101101 |
| 2020 | Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | C | $25,750 | paid | Preqin case study run by George Tsetsekos Scholarship fund | 202112529349101101 |
| 2020 | John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | SUSTAINABILITY FUND | 202112529349101101 |
| 2020 | John F Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Washington, DC | B | $12,000 | paid | REACH contribution | 202112529349101101 |
| 2020 | Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | C | $10,000 | paid | covid-19 innovation fund | 202112529349101101 |
| 2020 | Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | C | $8,000 | paid | Lawrie global Scholar program | 202112529349101101 |
| 2020 | Neighborhood House Club Ne Harbor, ME | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202112529349101101 |
| 2020 | Mount Desert Nursing Association Northeast Harbor, ME | B | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202112529349101101 |
| 2020 | Rockend Inc Ne Harbor, ME | B | $500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202112529349101101 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522759349100007 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442009349101209 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321579349100712 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212429349101101 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202112529349101101 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203878976.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.