Grants paid by The Robert & Nancy Amato Foundation Inc
EIN 20-3963878 · Palm Beach, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Robert & Nancy Amato Foundation Inc of Palm Beach, FL (EIN 20-3963878) reported 44 grants paid totaling $789,992 to 32 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$789,992
44 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $60,000 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $70,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $70,000 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $86,438 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $176,054 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $106,000 | — |
| 2024 | 23 | $221,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from The Robert & Nancy Amato Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brown University | U | Providence, RI | 5 | $310,000 | 2022 |
| Boston College | U | Chestnut Hill, MA | 4 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| Nadaburg Education Foundation 47-1756226 | C | Surprise, AZ | 1 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Keiser University 82-3254630 | C | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 2 | $52,492 | 2022 |
| The Garden House 99-2555776 | C | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $36,000 | 2024 |
| Az Faith and Families | U | Peoria, AZ | 1 | $23,000 | 2024 |
| Smile Train 13-3661416 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $21,000 | 2024 |
| Shine Village Ministries Uganda 82-3363230 | B | Valparaiso, IN | 2 | $17,000 | 2024 |
| North Star Foundation | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $13,000 | 2024 |
| Hart Pantry 47-3627914 | B | Peoria, AZ | 2 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Crosspoint Christian Church 85-3501083 | C | Valparaiso, IN | 1 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| True North Training Stables 47-1517748 | B | Chesterton, IN | 2 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Nadaberg Scholarships | U | Poston, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Pass Kids | U | Wikieup, AZ | 1 | $9,500 | 2024 |
| Valley View Community Food Bank 77-0696933 | C | Sun City, AZ | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Caring Place Inc 31-0944075 | B | Valparaiso, IN | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Claire Parker Foundation Inc 47-2434088 | B | Altavista, VA | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Bethleham House 33-1066685 | C | Omaha, NE | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| USA Patriots | U | Tampa, FL | 1 | $7,000 | 2023 |
| Yost PTO Robotics | U | Cicero, IN | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Our Greater Good 46-3013246 | B | Valparaiso, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Maks Making Kids Smile | U | Chesterton, IN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Eves Place Inc 51-0515711 | C | Peoria, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Northstar | U | Glen Allen, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Rothenberg School Roof Top Garden 81-2686094 | D | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Patriotic Kenny Foundation 92-0425604 | C | Willernie, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Play Act Theater | U | Chesterton, IN | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Crosspoint Baptist Church 45-3929161 | C | Pasadena, CA | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| New Hope Fellowship Church 86-0946141 | C | Sun City West, AZ | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Phoenix After School Sports 03-0481636 | B | Scottsdale, AZ | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Playact Theatre 84-3445487 | B | Chesterton, IN | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| The Stepping Stone Shelter for Women 35-1801599 | B | Michigan City, IN | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 44 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Garden House Phoenix, AZ | C | $36,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Az Faith and Families Peoria, AZ | U | $23,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Smile Train New York, NY | B | $18,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | North Star Foundation Omaha, NE | U | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Shine Village Ministries Uganda Valparaiso, IN | B | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Crosspoint Christian Church Valparaiso, IN | C | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Nadaberg Scholarships Poston, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Hart Pantry Peoria, AZ | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Pass Kids Wikieup, AZ | U | $9,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Bethleham House Omaha, NE | C | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Caring Place Inc Valparaiso, IN | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Claire Parker Foundation Inc Altavista, VA | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | True North Training Stables Chesterton, IN | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Valley View Community Food Bank Sun City, AZ | C | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Yost PTO Robotics Cicero, IN | U | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Eves Place Inc Peoria, AZ | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Our Greater Good Valparaiso, IN | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Patriotic Kenny Foundation Willernie, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Maks Making Kids Smile Chesterton, IN | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Rothenberg School Roof Top Garden Cincinnati, OH | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | Play Act Theater Chesterton, IN | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | New Hope Fellowship Church Sun City West, AZ | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2024 | The Stepping Stone Shelter for Women Michigan City, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202521709349100802 |
| 2023 | Nadaburg Education Foundation Surprise, AZ | C | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411149349101516 |
| 2023 | USA Patriots Tampa, FL | U | $7,000 | paid | KIDS CAMP FUNDING | 202411149349101516 |
| 2023 | Northstar Glen Allen, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411149349101516 |
| 2023 | True North Training Stables Chesterton, IN | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411149349101516 |
| 2023 | Shine Village Ministries Valparaiso, IN | C | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411149349101516 |
| 2023 | Crosspoint Baptist Church Pasadena, CA | C | $3,000 | paid | OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD SHOEBOX COLLECTION | 202411149349101516 |
| 2023 | Smile Train New York, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411149349101516 |
| 2023 | Hart Pantry Peoria, AZ | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411149349101516 |
| 2023 | Phoenix After School Sports Scottsdale, AZ | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411149349101516 |
| 2023 | Playact Theatre Chesterton, IN | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202411149349101516 |
| 2022 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202301539349100900 |
| 2022 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202301539349100900 |
| 2022 | Keiser University Fort Lauderdale, FL | C | $36,054 | paid | GENERAL | 202301539349100900 |
| 2021 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202211449349100766 |
| 2021 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202211449349100766 |
| 2021 | Keiser University Fort Lauderdale, FL | C | $16,438 | paid | GENERAL | 202211449349100766 |
| 2020 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121739349100507 |
| 2020 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202121739349100507 |
| 2019 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202032209349101003 |
| 2019 | Boston College Chestnut Hill, MA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202032209349101003 |
| 2018 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201911309349100431 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521709349100802 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411149349101516 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301539349100900 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211449349100766 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121739349100507 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202032209349101003 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911309349100431 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203963878.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.