Grants paid by Richard Schwartz Family Foundation
EIN 20-3974427 · MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Richard Schwartz Family Foundation of MA (EIN 20-3974427) reported 12 grants paid totaling $3,935,416 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,935,416
12 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12 | $3,935,416 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Richard Schwartz Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltimore Community Foundation 23-7180620 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,869,505 | 2020 |
| Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts 22-3089640 | B | Springfield, MA | 1 | $1,868,911 | 2020 |
| Northampton Community Arts Trust 27-2576586 | C | Northampton, MA | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Community Involved in Sustaining Agriculture 04-3416862 | B | South Deerfield, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Congregation B'nai Israel 04-6052052 | B | Northampton, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Dreaming Out Loud Foundation 26-1286043 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| St Francis Neighborhood Center 52-0968759 | D | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| No Boundaries Coalition Inc 30-0788872 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Wellspring Cooperative Corp 46-5509253 | B | Springfield, MA | 1 | $17,000 | 2020 |
| Community Adolescent Resources and Education Center Inc DBA the Care Center 04-2962882 | D | Holyoke, MA | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Gardening the Community | U | Springfield, MA | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| President Lincoln's Cottage at the Soldiers' Home 47-1453864 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Baltimore Community Foundation Baltimore, MD | B | $1,869,505 | paid | CONTRIBUTION TO A DONOR ADVISED FUND IN LIQUIDATION | 202130889349100028 |
| 2020 | Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts Springfield, MA | B | $1,868,911 | paid | CONTRIBUTION TO A DONOR ADVISED FUND IN LIQUIDATION | 202130889349100028 |
| 2020 | Northampton Community Arts Trust Northampton, MA | C | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202130889349100028 |
| 2020 | Congregation B'nai Israel Northampton, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | ABUNDANCE FARM PROGRAM | 202130889349100028 |
| 2020 | No Boundaries Coalition Inc Baltimore, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR OUT FOR JUSTICE | 202130889349100028 |
| 2020 | Community Involved in Sustaining Agriculture South Deerfield, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202130889349100028 |
| 2020 | St Francis Neighborhood Center Baltimore, MD | D | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202130889349100028 |
| 2020 | Dreaming Out Loud Foundation Washington, DC | C | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202130889349100028 |
| 2020 | Wellspring Cooperative Corp Springfield, MA | B | $17,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202130889349100028 |
| 2020 | Community Adolescent Resources and Education Center Inc DBA the Care Center Holyoke, MA | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202130889349100028 |
| 2020 | Gardening the Community Springfield, MA | U | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202130889349100028 |
| 2020 | President Lincoln's Cottage at the Soldiers' Home Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | RICHARD SCHWARTZ LEARNING LAB | 202130889349100028 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202130889349100028 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203974427.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.