Grants paid by Gro Foundation C/O Shikha Bhakoo
EIN 20-3985154 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Gro Foundation C/O Shikha Bhakoo of New York, NY (EIN 20-3985154) reported 29 grants paid totaling $631,000 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $46,500 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$631,000
29 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$46,500
4 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $198,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $143,000 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $157,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $133,000 | $46,500 |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Gro Foundation C/O Shikha Bhakoo, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Akanksha Fund Inc | U | New York, NY | 4 | $240,500 | 2024 |
| Teach for India 26-2122566 | D | New York, NY | 3 | $148,000 | 2024 |
| John Dewey Academy | U | Great Barrington, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Friends of Teach for India C/O Teach for America 47-3725301 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Colorado College 58-2040063 | B | Colorado Springs, CO | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Collegiate School 13-1634966 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Williams College 04-2104847 | B | Williamstown, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| University of Chicago 36-2177139 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Riverside Park Conservancy 13-3443825 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $17,500 | 2024 |
| Central Park Conservancy 13-3022855 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Save the Children | U | Fairfield, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Avanti Fellows 27-3567586 | C | Fremont, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Willamette University 93-0386972 | B | Salem, OR | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Fairfield Prep 46-4884538 | D | Fairfield, CT | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Greener by Default 92-1286554 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Coalition Healthy School Food | U | Mamaroneck, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Mercy for Animals 54-2076145 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Teach for India New York, NY | D | $40,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513219349107066 |
| 2024 | The Akanksha Fund Inc New York, NY | U | $33,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513219349107066 |
| 2024 | Teach for All New York, NY | B | $16,500 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202513219349107066 |
| 2024 | Dakshana Austin, TX | D | $15,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202513219349107066 |
| 2024 | Colorado College Colorado Springs, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513219349107066 |
| 2024 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513219349107066 |
| 2024 | Save the Children Fairfield, CT | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513219349107066 |
| 2024 | Teach for India US New York, NY | U | $10,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202513219349107066 |
| 2024 | Riverside Park Conservancy New York, NY | B | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513219349107066 |
| 2024 | Central Park Conservancy New York, NY | B | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513219349107066 |
| 2024 | Avanti Fellows Fremont, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513219349107066 |
| 2024 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $5,000 | approved, future | EDUCATION | 202513219349107066 |
| 2024 | Greener by Default Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513219349107066 |
| 2024 | Fairfield Prep Fairfield, CT | D | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513219349107066 |
| 2024 | Willamette University Salem, OR | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202513219349107066 |
| 2023 | Teach for India New York, NY | D | $48,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433209349107473 |
| 2023 | The Akanksha Fund Inc New York, NY | U | $41,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433209349107473 |
| 2023 | Williams College Williamstown, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433209349107473 |
| 2023 | Colorado College Colorado Springs, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433209349107473 |
| 2023 | Collegiate School New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433209349107473 |
| 2023 | Riverside Park Conservancy New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433209349107473 |
| 2023 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433209349107473 |
| 2023 | Central Park Conservancy New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433209349107473 |
| 2023 | Willamette University Salem, OR | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433209349107473 |
| 2023 | Fairfield Prep Fairfield, CT | D | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202433209349107473 |
| 2022 | The Akanksha Fund Inc New York, NY | U | $83,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202333199349107458 |
| 2022 | Teach for India New York, NY | D | $60,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202333199349107458 |
| 2020 | The Akanksha Fund Inc New York, NY | U | $83,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202143199349106819 |
| 2020 | Friends of Teach for India C/O Teach for America New York, NY | D | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202143199349106819 |
| 2020 | John Dewey Academy Great Barrington, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202143199349106819 |
| 2020 | Collegiate School New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202143199349106819 |
| 2020 | Mercy for Animals Los Angeles, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202143199349106819 |
| 2020 | Coalition Healthy School Food Mamaroneck, NY | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202143199349106819 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513219349107066 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202433209349107473 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349107458 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143199349106819 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203985154.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.