Grants paid by Everett & Marilyn Jensen Family Foundation
EIN 20-3992630 · Independence, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Everett & Marilyn Jensen Family Foundation of Independence, IA (EIN 20-3992630) reported 22 grants paid totaling $114,500 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$114,500
22 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $14,500 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $15,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $20,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $15,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $25,000 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $25,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Everett & Marilyn Jensen Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mayo Clinic | U | Rochester, MN | 6 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Otter Creek Animal Shelter | U | Hazleton, IA | 5 | $27,000 | 2025 |
| First Untied Methodist Church 42-6060610 | C | Independence, IA | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Heartland Acres Agribition Center 20-2882767 | B | Independence, IA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Buchanan Co Animal Shelter 27-2760278 | D | Jesup, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Wilson Cemetery 90-0762126 | C | Independence, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Ia State University Foundation | U | Ames, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| First United Methodist Church | U | Independence, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Malek Theater Restoration | U | Independence, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Independence United Methodist Church | U | Independence, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Iowa State University Foundation 42-1143702 | B | Ames, IA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Mustang Foundation 42-1429135 | B | Independence, IA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Heartland Acres Agribition Center Independence, IA | B | $10,000 | paid | DONATION TO GENERAL FUND TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR REPAIRS | 202641329349102234 |
| 2025 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION TO HEMATOLOGY RESEARCH FUND TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR CONDUCTING RESEARCH | 202641329349102234 |
| 2025 | Otter Creek Animal Shelter Hazleton, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION TO GENERAL FUND TO PROVIDE SHELTER AND CARE TO ANIMALS | 202641329349102234 |
| 2025 | First United Methodist Church Independence, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION TO SUPPORT SCHOOL AND LUNCH PROGRAM | 202641329349102234 |
| 2024 | Independence United Methodist Church Independence, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION TO ELEVATOR FUND TO RAISE MONEY FOR AN ELEVATOR | 202502939349100305 |
| 2024 | Otter Creek Animal Shelter Hazleton, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION TO GENERAL FUND TO PROVIDE SHELTER AND CARE TO ANIMALS | 202502939349100305 |
| 2024 | Wilson Cemetery Independence, IA | C | $5,000 | paid | DONATION TO GENERAL FUND TO PROVIDE CLEAN UP FOR THE CEMETERY | 202502939349100305 |
| 2024 | Iowa State University Foundation Ames, IA | B | $5,000 | paid | DONATION TO SMALL ANIMAL EXCELLENCE FUND IN SUPPORT OF THEIR VETERINARY PROGRAM | 202502939349100305 |
| 2024 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | DONATION TO HEMATOLOGY RESEARCH FUND TO PROVIDE FUNDS FOR CONDUCTING RESEARCH | 202502939349100305 |
| 2023 | Otter Creek Animal Shelter Hazelton, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | General Donation | 202441359349104584 |
| 2023 | Ia State University Foundation Ames, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | General Donation | 202441359349104584 |
| 2023 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | Exempt Charitable Organization | 202441359349104584 |
| 2022 | First Untied Methodist Church Independence, IA | C | $5,000 | paid | Parking Lot Fund | 202341309349101309 |
| 2022 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | Exempt Charitable Organization | 202341309349101309 |
| 2022 | Malek Theater Restoration Independence, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | RESTORATION | 202341309349101309 |
| 2022 | Buchanan Co Animal Shelter Jesup, IA | D | $5,000 | paid | EXEMPT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION | 202341309349101309 |
| 2021 | Otter Creek Animal Shelter Hazelton, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | General Donation | 202211339349100541 |
| 2021 | First Untied Methodist Church Independence, IA | C | $5,000 | paid | Parking Lot Fund | 202211339349100541 |
| 2021 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | Exempt Charitable Organization | 202211339349100541 |
| 2020 | Otter Creek Animal Shelter Hazelton, IA | U | $7,000 | paid | General Donation | 202131309349102328 |
| 2020 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | Exempt Charitable Organization | 202131309349102328 |
| 2020 | Mustang Foundation Independence, IA | B | $2,500 | paid | EXEMPT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION. | 202131309349102328 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641329349102234 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502939349100305 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441359349104584 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341309349101309 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211339349100541 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131309349102328 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203992630.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.