Grants paid by The Chartis Foundation
EIN 20-3996418 · Cohasset, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE E60
The Chartis Foundation of Cohasset, MA (EIN 20-3996418) reported 36 grants paid totaling $1,535,000 to 25 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,535,000
36 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $275,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $85,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $150,000 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $100,000 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $275,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $75,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $150,000 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $425,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from The Chartis Foundation, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Kedzie Center | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| M-Care Healthcare | U | Wichita, KS | 3 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Howard Brown Health Center 36-2894128 | B | Chicago, IL | 3 | $150,000 | 2021 |
| The Door - a Center of Alternatives Inc 13-6127348 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Care Ring 56-0621073 | C | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| The Haymarket Center | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| The Dimock Center | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Agape Family Health | U | Waterbury, CT | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Fan Free Clinichealth Brigade | U | Richmond, VA | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Neighborhood Health Center 16-1294447 | C | Buffalo, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| Center for Black Women's Wellness 58-2212203 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| The Health Brigade 54-0927792 | B | Richmond, VA | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| The University Settlement Society of NY 13-5562374 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Raisinghealth Partners | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Women's Breast & Heart Initiative 56-2540735 | D | Miami Lakes, FL | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Samaritan Health Ministries 36-4581603 | D | Cedar Park, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Neighborhood Health Center | U | Blasdell, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| The Preeclampsia Foundation 91-2073087 | B | Melbourne, FL | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Lbu Community Clinic | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Neightborhood Outreach to Access Health | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Infant Welfare Society of Chicago 36-2167752 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Tepeyac Community Health Center 84-1285505 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Chicago Womens Health Center 36-2922469 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Mercy Care Foundation 58-1448522 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Direct Relief 95-1831116 | B | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Center for Black Women's Wellness Atlanta, GA | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621349349102177 |
| 2025 | The Door - a Center of Alternatives Inc New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621349349102177 |
| 2025 | Raisinghealth Partners Brooklyn, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621349349102177 |
| 2025 | The University Settlement Society of NY New York, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621349349102177 |
| 2025 | M-Care Healthcare Wichita, KS | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621349349102177 |
| 2025 | The Haymarket Center Chicago, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621349349102177 |
| 2025 | Care Ring Charlotte, NC | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621349349102177 |
| 2025 | Lbu Community Clinic Dallas, TX | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621349349102177 |
| 2025 | Women's Breast & Heart Initiative Miami Lakes, FL | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621349349102177 |
| 2025 | Tepeyac Community Health Center Denver, CO | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202621349349102177 |
| 2024 | The Door - a Center of Alternatives Inc New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521349349105422 |
| 2024 | M-Care Healthcare Wichita, KS | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521349349105422 |
| 2024 | The Haymarket Center Chicago, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521349349105422 |
| 2023 | Care Ring Charlotte, NC | C | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202431359349101878 |
| 2023 | The Preeclampsia Foundation Melbourne, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202431359349101878 |
| 2022 | The Dimock Center Boston, MA | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202321329349101022 |
| 2022 | The Kedzie Center Chicago, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202321329349101022 |
| 2022 | M-Care Healthcare Wichita, KS | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202321329349101022 |
| 2022 | The Door - a Center of Alternatives Inc New York, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202321329349101022 |
| 2022 | Chicago Womens Health Center Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202321329349101022 |
| 2022 | Mercy Care Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202321329349101022 |
| 2022 | Neightborhood Outreach to Access Health Phoenix, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202321329349101022 |
| 2021 | Howard Brown Health Center Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202231329349101848 |
| 2021 | The Kedzie Center Chicago, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202231329349101848 |
| 2020 | Agape Family Health Waterbury, CT | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202121309349100212 |
| 2020 | Howard Brown Health Center Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202121309349100212 |
| 2020 | The Kedzie Center Chicago, IL | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202121309349100212 |
| 2019 | Neighborhood Health Center Buffalo, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202011749349100416 |
| 2019 | Women's Breast & Heart Initiative Miami Lakes, FL | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202011749349100416 |
| 2019 | Direct Relief Santa Barbara, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202011749349100416 |
| 2018 | Neighborhood Health Center Blasdell, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201931359349100123 |
| 2018 | The Health Brigade Richmond, VA | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSESCHARITABLE PURPOSESCHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201931359349100123 |
| 2018 | Fan Free Clinichealth Brigade Richmond, VA | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201931359349100123 |
| 2018 | Samaritan Health Ministries Cedar Park, TX | D | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201931359349100123 |
| 2018 | Howard Brown Health Center Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201931359349100123 |
| 2018 | Infant Welfare Society of Chicago Chicago, IL | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 201931359349100123 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621349349102177 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521349349105422 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431359349101878 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321329349101022 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231329349101848 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121309349100212 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202011749349100416 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931359349100123 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/203996418.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.