Grants paid by Alexander County Economic Development Corporation
EIN 20-4238865 · NC · Form 990, Schedule I
Alexander County Economic Development Corporation of NC (EIN 20-4238865) reported 16 grants paid totaling $639,591 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$639,591
16 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $86,994 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $164,759 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $134,992 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $137,839 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $115,007 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Alexander County Economic Development Corporation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paragon Films Inc 56-2048676 | D | Taylorsville, NC | 5 | $327,684 | 2024 |
| Borealis Compounds | U | Taylorsville, NC | 4 | $262,621 | 2024 |
| Marker Eight Holdings | U | Taylorsville, NC | 3 | $24,352 | 2024 |
| Brushy Mountain Golf Course LLC 58-1336104 | D | Taylorsville, NC | 2 | $16,759 | 2021 |
| Schneider Mills Inc | U | Taylorsville, NC | 2 | $8,175 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Paragon Films Inc Taylorsville, NC | D | $53,471 | paid | ECONOMIC JOB CREATION | 202403029349300820 |
| 2024 | Borealis Compounds Taylorsville, NC | U | $53,409 | paid | ECONOMIC JOB CREATION | 202403029349300820 |
| 2024 | Marker Eight Holdings Taylorsville, NC | U | $8,127 | paid | ECONOMIC JOB CREATION | 202403029349300820 |
| 2023 | Paragon Films Inc Taylorsville, NC | D | $67,450 | paid | ECONOMIC JOB CREATION | 202323139349300837 |
| 2023 | Borealis Compounds Taylorsville, NC | U | $62,341 | paid | ECONOMIC JOB CREATION | 202323139349300837 |
| 2023 | Marker Eight Holdings Taylorsville, NC | U | $8,048 | paid | ECONOMIC JOB CREATION | 202323139349300837 |
| 2022 | Paragon Films Inc Taylorsville, NC | D | $66,606 | paid | ECONOMIC JOB CREATION | 202222519349300127 |
| 2022 | Borealis Compounds Taylorsville, NC | U | $60,209 | paid | ECONOMIC JOB CREATION | 202222519349300127 |
| 2022 | Marker Eight Holdings Taylorsville, NC | U | $8,177 | paid | ECONOMIC JOB CREATION | 202222519349300127 |
| 2021 | Borealis Compounds Taylorsville, NC | U | $86,662 | paid | ECONOMIC / JOB CREATION | 202133159349300938 |
| 2021 | Paragon Films Inc Taylorsville, NC | D | $66,390 | paid | ECONOMIC / JOB CREATION | 202133159349300938 |
| 2021 | Brushy Mountain Golf Course LLC Taylorsville, NC | D | $7,845 | paid | ECONOMIC / JOB CREATION | 202133159349300938 |
| 2021 | Schneider Mills Inc Taylorsville, NC | U | $3,862 | paid | ECONOMIC / JOB CREATION | 202133159349300938 |
| 2020 | Paragon Films Inc Taylorsville, NC | D | $73,767 | paid | ECONOMIC / JOB CREATION | 202032489349300148 |
| 2020 | Brushy Mountain Golf Course LLC Taylorsville, NC | D | $8,914 | paid | ECONOMIC / JOB CREATION | 202032489349300148 |
| 2020 | Schneider Mills Inc Taylorsville, NC | U | $4,313 | paid | ECONOMIC / JOB CREATION | 202032489349300148 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403029349300820 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323139349300837 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222519349300127 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133159349300938 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202032489349300148 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/204238865.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.