Grants paid by The Ralph Manwarren Charitable Trust
EIN 20-4239764 · Lakefield, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Ralph Manwarren Charitable Trust of Lakefield, MN (EIN 20-4239764) reported 16 grants paid totaling $650,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$650,000
16 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $52,500 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $75,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $41,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $40,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $49,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $2,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $105,000 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $285,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from The Ralph Manwarren Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwest Minnesota State University Foundation 23-7108470 | C | Marshall, MN | 6 | $529,000 | 2025 |
| Southwest Initiative Foundation 41-1555592 | B | Hutchinson, MN | 6 | $89,500 | 2025 |
| Jackson County Central School District | U | Jackson, MN | 2 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Alpha Gamma Rho Lambda Chapter Educational Foundation 41-1382138 | B | St Paul, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Heron Lake - Okabena Public Schools | U | Okabena, MN | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Southwest Minnesota State University Foundation Marshall, MN | C | $250,000 | paid | Nursing Pre Licensure Program | 202600479349100615 |
| 2025 | Southwest Initiative Foundation Hutchinson, MN | B | $35,000 | paid | General Opersations | 202600479349100615 |
| 2024 | Southwest Minnesota State University Foundation Marshall, MN | C | $105,000 | paid | Ag fund. | 202541219349101084 |
| 2023 | Southwest Initiative Foundation Hutchinson, MN | B | $2,500 | paid | Endownment Fund | 202440529349100509 |
| 2022 | Southwest Minnesota State University Foundation Marshall, MN | C | $39,000 | paid | Ag fund. | 202340739349100724 |
| 2022 | Alpha Gamma Rho Lambda Chapter Educational Foundation St Paul, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | General Operations | 202340739349100724 |
| 2021 | Southwest Initiative Foundation Hutchinson, MN | B | $40,000 | paid | Endowment fund. | 202230749349100213 |
| 2020 | Southwest Minnesota State University Foundation Marshall, MN | C | $40,000 | paid | Ag fund. | 202140679349100519 |
| 2020 | Southwest Initiative Foundation Hutchinson, MN | B | $1,000 | paid | Endowment fund. | 202140679349100519 |
| 2019 | Southwest Minnesota State University Foundation Marshall, MN | C | $55,000 | paid | Ag fund. | 202000729349100610 |
| 2019 | Southwest Initiative Foundation Hutchinson, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | Endowment fund. | 202000729349100610 |
| 2019 | Jackson County Central School District Jackson, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | Baseball improvements. | 202000729349100610 |
| 2018 | Southwest Minnesota State University Foundation Marshall, MN | C | $40,000 | paid | Ag fund. | 201911229349100206 |
| 2018 | Jackson County Central School District Jackson, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | Baseball improvements. | 201911229349100206 |
| 2018 | Heron Lake - Okabena Public Schools Okabena, MN | U | $1,500 | paid | Summer reading and math program. | 201911229349100206 |
| 2018 | Southwest Initiative Foundation Hutchinson, MN | B | $1,000 | paid | Endowment fund. | 201911229349100206 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202600479349100615 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541219349101084 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202440529349100509 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202340739349100724 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202230749349100213 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202140679349100519 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202000729349100610 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911229349100206 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/204239764.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.