Grants paid by Patty Brisben Foundation for Women's Sexual Health
EIN 20-4277190 · Cincinnati, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E19
Patty Brisben Foundation for Women's Sexual Health of Cincinnati, OH (EIN 20-4277190) reported 31 grants paid totaling $1,082,447 to 19 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,082,447
31 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 7 | $288,846 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $243,158 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $12,500 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $192,502 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $177,741 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $167,700 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Patty Brisben Foundation for Women's Sexual Health, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer 13-1924236 | A | New York, NY | 3 | $217,164 | 2023 |
| Medstar Health Washington Hosp 52-1272129 | A | Hyattsville, MD | 4 | $176,020 | 2024 |
| Society of Gynecologic Surgeons 74-2307811 | A | Burnsville, IL | 3 | $143,118 | 2024 |
| Cincinnati Children's Hospital Med Ctr 31-0833936 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $99,933 | 2018 |
| Intl Assoc for Premenstrual Dis 47-2480088 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $99,090 | 2019 |
| Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health 04-2104700 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $59,246 | 2022 |
| University Hospital Cleveland Mc 34-1567805 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $49,998 | 2023 |
| Icahn School of Medicine Mt Sinai 13-6171197 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $49,487 | 2019 |
| Case Western Reserve University 34-1018992 | A | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $47,965 | 2024 |
| University of Nebraska-Lincoln 47-0049123 | A | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $36,156 | 2019 |
| Ctr for Sexual Pleasure and Health 27-1706506 | A | Pawtucket, RI | 2 | $30,175 | 2019 |
| Mass General Hospital 04-1564655 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Pendleton Place for Children and Families 57-0624421 | A | Greenville, SC | 1 | $20,040 | 2018 |
| Cancer Family Care Inc 31-0805286 | A | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $20,000 | 2019 |
| Center for Intimacy Justice 84-2476390 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Trustees of Indiana University 35-6001673 | A | Bloomington, IN | 1 | $8,000 | 2018 |
| University of North Carolina 59-1711424 | A | Chapel Hill, NC | 2 | $0 | 2024 |
| Other Grants Returned | U | 1 | -$2,573 | 2022 | |
| Mt Auburn Hospital 04-2103606 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | -$6,372 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Society of Gynecologic Surgeons Burnsville, MN | A | $80,000 | paid | Research Hysteropexy in premenopausal with pelvicorgan prolapse | 202502759349301690 |
| 2024 | Case Western Reserve University Cleveland, OH | A | $47,965 | paid | Research Endometriosis role of microbiome | 202502759349301690 |
| 2024 | Society of Gynecologic Surgeons Burnsville, MN | A | $42,400 | paid | Research postoperative impact of types of hysterectomy procedures | 202502759349301690 |
| 2024 | Medstar Health Washington Hosp Center Washington DC, DC | A | $23,800 | paid | Research Postpardum clinic on libido | 202502759349301690 |
| 2024 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | A | -$26,465 | paid | Research Unused Grant Returned | 202502759349301690 |
| 2023 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer New York, NY | A | $60,541 | paid | Research | 202433159349300518 |
| 2023 | University Hospital Cleveland Mc Cleveland, OH | A | $49,998 | paid | Research | 202433159349300518 |
| 2023 | Medstar Health Washington Hosp Hyattsville, MD | A | $36,484 | paid | Research | 202433159349300518 |
| 2023 | Society of Gynecologic Surgeons Burnsville, IL | A | $20,718 | paid | Research | 202433159349300518 |
| 2023 | Center for Intimacy Justice Santa Barbara, CA | A | $10,000 | paid | Research | 202433159349300518 |
| 2022 | Medstar Health - Thompson Washington, DC | A | $66,836 | paid | Research | 202313199349309881 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Boston, MA | A | $59,246 | paid | Research | 202313199349309881 |
| 2022 | Medstar Health - Iglesia Washington, DC | A | $48,900 | paid | Research | 202313199349309881 |
| 2022 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | A | $26,465 | paid | Research | 202313199349309881 |
| 2022 | Other Grants Returned | U | -$2,573 | paid | Research Unused Grant Returned | 202313199349309881 |
| 2022 | Mt Auburn Hospital Cambridge, MA | A | -$6,372 | paid | Research Unused Grant Returned | 202313199349309881 |
| 2020 | Mass General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $12,500 | paid | Research | 202142189349301464 |
| 2019 | Mem Sloan Kettering Cancer Ctr New York, NY | A | $86,623 | paid | Improving Health Care Questions | 202042469349301319 |
| 2019 | Intl Assoc for Premenstrual Dis Boston, MA | A | $52,527 | paid | Research | 202042469349301319 |
| 2019 | Icahn School of Medicine Mt Sinai New York, NY | A | $49,487 | paid | Research | 202042469349301319 |
| 2019 | University of Nebraska-Lincoln Lincoln, NE | A | $36,156 | paid | Research | 202042469349301319 |
| 2019 | Mass General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $12,500 | paid | Research | 202042469349301319 |
| 2019 | Cancer Family Care Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | Support Counseling | 202042469349301319 |
| 2019 | Ctr for Sexual Pleasure and Health Pawtucket, RI | A | -$4,135 | paid | Expired Grant | 202042469349301319 |
| 2018 | Cincinnati Children's Hospital Med Ctr Cincinnati, OH | A | $99,933 | paid | Research/Treatment | 201912039349300516 |
| 2018 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Ctr New York, NY | A | $70,000 | paid | Research | 201912039349300516 |
| 2018 | Gia Allemand Foundation Boston, MA | A | $46,563 | paid | Treatment | 201912039349300516 |
| 2018 | The Center for Sexual Pleasure and Health Pawtucket, RI | A | $34,310 | paid | Behaviorial Health/Treatment | 201912039349300516 |
| 2018 | Pendleton Place for Children and Families Greenville, SC | A | $20,040 | paid | Education | 201912039349300516 |
| 2018 | Cancer Family Care Inc Cincinnati, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | Counseling/Treatment | 201912039349300516 |
| 2018 | Trustees of Indiana University Bloomington, IN | A | $8,000 | paid | Education | 201912039349300516 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502759349301690 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433159349300518 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349309881 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142189349301464 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202042469349301319 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912039349300516 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/204277190.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.