Grants paid by The Daugette Family Foundation
EIN 20-4391204 · Gadsden, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Daugette Family Foundation of Gadsden, AL (EIN 20-4391204) reported 60 grants paid totaling $368,277 to 24 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$368,277
60 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $31,978 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $53,900 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $31,020 | — |
| 2022 | 14 | $73,675 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $90,744 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $86,960 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from The Daugette Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Episcopal Church of the Holy Comfor 63-0318660 | C | Gadsden, AL | 6 | $198,255 | 2024 |
| Episcopal Day School | U | Gadsden, AL | 6 | $42,024 | 2024 |
| Jacksonville State Foundation 59-0790962 | C | Jacksonville, AL | 4 | $31,800 | 2024 |
| The Salvation Army | U | Gadsden, AL | 5 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Uab School of Medicine | U | Birmingham, AL | 3 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Gadsden City Schools 45-3302246 | D | Gadsden, AL | 3 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Arlington Historical Assn 54-0920730 | C | Arlington, VA | 4 | $8,200 | 2022 |
| Kidney Association | U | Birmingham, AL | 5 | $6,375 | 2024 |
| University of Alabama 52-1538506 | B | Tuscaloosa, AL | 2 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| James Gadsden Chapter Dar | U | Southside, AL | 2 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Advent Episcopal School 63-0505650 | C | Birmingham, AL | 2 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Various Small Donations | U | Gadsden, AL | 2 | $3,125 | 2024 |
| Darlington Historical Assn | U | Darlington, SC | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Gadsden Humane Society | U | Gadsden, AL | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Community Thanksgiving of Etowah Co 87-1804328 | D | Gadsden, AL | 3 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| First United Methodist Church | U | Gadsden, AL | 2 | $1,100 | 2022 |
| Alzheimer's Association 13-3039601 | C | Chicago, IL | 2 | $1,100 | 2022 |
| Forrest Cemetery Foundation 63-0827092 | B | Gadsden, AL | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| National Society of Colonial Dames | U | Washington DC, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Gadsden Cultural Arts Foundation 63-0899081 | C | Gadsden, AL | 1 | $723 | 2018 |
| Marion Military Institute 63-0288853 | B | Marion, AL | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| National Kidney Foundation 13-1673104 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $375 | 2018 |
| First Baptist Church Gadsden | U | Gadsden, AL | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
| Freedom Church | U | Gadsden, AL | 1 | $100 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 60 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Episcopal Church of the Holy Comfor Gadsden, AL | C | $40,210 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531359349104538 |
| 2024 | Jacksonville State Foundation Jacksonville, AL | C | $17,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531359349104538 |
| 2024 | The Salvation Army Gadsden, AL | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531359349104538 |
| 2024 | Episcopal Day School Gadsden, AL | U | $6,400 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531359349104538 |
| 2024 | James Gadsden Chapter Dar Southside, AL | U | $3,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531359349104538 |
| 2024 | Darlington Historical Assn Darlington, SC | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531359349104538 |
| 2024 | Gadsden City Schools Gadsden, AL | D | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531359349104538 |
| 2024 | Various Small Donations Gadsden, AL | U | $1,725 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531359349104538 |
| 2024 | Kidney Association Birmingham, AL | U | $1,125 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531359349104538 |
| 2024 | National Society of Colonial Dames Washington DC, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202531359349104538 |
| 2023 | Episcopal Church of the Holy Comfor Gadsden, AL | C | $52,770 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431349349100613 |
| 2023 | Episcopal Day School Gadsden, AL | U | $16,324 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431349349100613 |
| 2023 | Jacksonville State Foundation Jacksonville, AL | C | $8,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431349349100613 |
| 2023 | Uab School of Medicine Birmingham, AL | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431349349100613 |
| 2023 | Gadsden City Schools Gadsden, AL | D | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431349349100613 |
| 2023 | The Salvation Army Gadsden, AL | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431349349100613 |
| 2023 | James Gadsden Chapter Dar Southside, AL | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431349349100613 |
| 2023 | Various Small Donations Gadsden, AL | U | $1,400 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431349349100613 |
| 2023 | Kidney Association Birmingham, AL | U | $1,250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431349349100613 |
| 2023 | Community Thanksgiving of Etowah Co Gadsden, AL | D | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202431349349100613 |
| 2022 | Episcopal Church of the Holy Comfor Gadsden, AL | C | $35,725 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331229349102303 |
| 2022 | Episcopal Day School Gadsden, AL | U | $8,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331229349102303 |
| 2022 | Uab School of Medicine Birmingham, AL | U | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331229349102303 |
| 2022 | Jacksonville State Foundation Jacksonville, AL | C | $5,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331229349102303 |
| 2022 | The Salvation Army Gadsden, AL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331229349102303 |
| 2022 | Advent Episcopal School Birmingham, AL | C | $4,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331229349102303 |
| 2022 | Gadsden City Schools Gadsden, AL | D | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331229349102303 |
| 2022 | Arlington Historical Assn Arlington, VA | C | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331229349102303 |
| 2022 | Kidney Association Birmingham, AL | U | $1,250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331229349102303 |
| 2022 | Community Thanksgiving of Etowah Co Gadsden, AL | D | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331229349102303 |
| 2022 | First United Methodist Church Gadsden, AL | U | $400 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331229349102303 |
| 2022 | First Baptist Church Gadsden Gadsden, AL | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331229349102303 |
| 2022 | Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | C | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331229349102303 |
| 2022 | Freedom Church Gadsden, AL | U | $100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202331229349102303 |
| 2021 | Episcopal Church of the Holy Comfor Gadsden, AL | C | $22,270 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200479349100605 |
| 2021 | The Salvation Army Gadsden, AL | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200479349100605 |
| 2021 | Arlington Historical Assn Arlington, VA | C | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200479349100605 |
| 2021 | Kidney Association Birmingham, AL | U | $1,250 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200479349100605 |
| 2021 | Alzheimer's Association Chicago, IL | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200479349100605 |
| 2021 | Forrest Cemetery Foundation Gadsden, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200479349100605 |
| 2021 | Episcopal Day School Gadsden, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200479349100605 |
| 2021 | Community Thanksgiving of Etowah Co Gadsden, AL | D | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202200479349100605 |
| 2020 | Episcopal Church of the Holy Comfor Gadsden, AL | C | $27,100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202130429349100103 |
| 2020 | Episcopal Day School Gadsden, AL | U | $5,700 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202130429349100103 |
| 2020 | The Salvation Army Gadsden, AL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202130429349100103 |
| 2020 | Uab School of Medicine Birmingham, AL | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202130429349100103 |
| 2020 | University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202130429349100103 |
| 2020 | Gadsden Humane Society Gadsden, AL | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202130429349100103 |
| 2020 | Arlington Historical Assn Arlington, VA | C | $2,100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202130429349100103 |
| 2020 | Kidney Association Birmingham, AL | U | $1,500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202130429349100103 |
| 2018 | Episcopal Church of the Holy Comfor Gadsden, AL | C | $20,180 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201921279349101202 |
| 2018 | Episcopal Day School Gadsden, AL | U | $4,600 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201921279349101202 |
| 2018 | Arlington Historical Assn Arlington, VA | C | $1,600 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201921279349101202 |
| 2018 | Jacksonville State Foundation Jacksonville, AL | C | $1,300 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201921279349101202 |
| 2018 | Advent Episcopal School Birmingham, AL | C | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201921279349101202 |
| 2018 | The University of Alabama Tuscaloosa, AL | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201921279349101202 |
| 2018 | Gadsden Cultural Arts Foundation Gadsden, AL | C | $723 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201921279349101202 |
| 2018 | First United Methodist Church Gadsden, AL | U | $700 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201921279349101202 |
| 2018 | Marion Military Institute Marion, AL | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201921279349101202 |
| 2018 | National Kidney Foundation New York, NY | B | $375 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201921279349101202 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202531359349104538 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431349349100613 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331229349102303 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202200479349100605 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202130429349100103 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921279349101202 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/204391204.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.