Grants paid by Avalanche Canyon Foundation
EIN 20-4399557 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Avalanche Canyon Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 20-4399557) reported 34 grants paid totaling $139,500 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$139,500
34 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $2,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $12,500 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $28,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $15,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $13,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $25,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $23,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Avalanche Canyon Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Dawson School | U | Lafayette, CO | 8 | $36,000 | 2025 |
| Invest in Kids 84-1455282 | B | Denver, CO | 7 | $29,000 | 2025 |
| Alexander Dawson Foundation 22-6044616 | C | Las Vegas, NV | 4 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Colorado Academy 84-0421874 | B | Denver, CO | 3 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Sharing Connexion Inc 47-5051123 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Three Square 30-0396918 | B | Las Vegas, NV | 2 | $9,500 | 2021 |
| Denver Public Schools Foundation | U | Denver, CO | 2 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| Brent Eley Foundation 84-1387528 | B | Aurora, CO | 2 | $4,500 | 2019 |
| World Central Kitchen Incorporated 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $4,000 | 2020 |
| Freedom Service Dogs Inc 84-1068936 | B | Englewood, CO | 1 | $3,500 | 2021 |
| North West Family Assistance Center 74-2543251 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| The Maxfund Inc | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Nevada Donor Network Foundation 81-2380381 | B | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 34 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Alexander Dawson Foundation Las Vegas, NV | C | $6,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202631009349100538 |
| 2025 | Alexander Dawson School Lafayette, CO | U | $6,000 | paid | Annual Fundraising Benefit | 202631009349100538 |
| 2025 | Colorado Academy Denver, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202631009349100538 |
| 2025 | North West Family Assistance Center Denver, CO | B | $2,500 | paid | Bienvenidos Food Bank | 202631009349100538 |
| 2025 | Invest in Kids Denver, CO | B | $2,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202631009349100538 |
| 2025 | Colorado Academy Denver, CO | B | $2,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202631009349100538 |
| 2024 | Alexander Dawson School Lafayette, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | Annual Fundraising Benefit | 202502479349101130 |
| 2024 | Invest in Kids Denver, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202502479349101130 |
| 2024 | Alexander Dawson School Lafayette, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202502479349101130 |
| 2024 | Alexander Dawson School Lafayette, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | art department items and the auction item for the live auction | 202502479349101130 |
| 2024 | Alexander Dawson School Lafayette, CO | U | $3,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202502479349101130 |
| 2024 | Alexander Dawson School Lafayette, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202502479349101130 |
| 2023 | Alexander Dawson School Lafayette, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | Charitable Event | 202412569349101101 |
| 2023 | Colorado Academy Denver, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202412569349101101 |
| 2023 | Alexander Dawson School Lafayette, CO | U | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202412569349101101 |
| 2023 | Invest in Kids Denver, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202412569349101101 |
| 2022 | Alexander Dawson Foundation Las Vegas, NV | C | $7,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202322629349100212 |
| 2022 | Invest in Kids Denver, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202322629349100212 |
| 2022 | Nevada Donor Network Foundation Las Vegas, NV | B | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202322629349100212 |
| 2021 | Invest in Kids Denver, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202231099349100718 |
| 2021 | Three Square Las Vegas, NV | B | $3,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202231099349100718 |
| 2021 | Freedom Service Dogs Inc Englewood, CO | B | $3,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202231099349100718 |
| 2021 | The Maxfund Inc Denver, CO | U | $1,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202231099349100718 |
| 2021 | Alexander Dawson Foundation Las Vegas, NV | C | $1,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202231099349100718 |
| 2020 | Sharing Connexion Inc Denver, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202111339349101211 |
| 2020 | Three Square Las Vegas, NV | B | $6,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202111339349101211 |
| 2020 | Denver Public Schools Foundation Denver, CO | U | $4,000 | paid | COVID-19 response programs: Emerging Needs, Area of greatest need, and food security funds | 202111339349101211 |
| 2020 | World Central Kitchen Incorporated Washington, DC | C | $4,000 | paid | Frontline Foods of Denver Program | 202111339349101211 |
| 2020 | Invest in Kids Denver, CO | B | $2,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202111339349101211 |
| 2020 | Denver Public Schools Foundation Denver, CO | U | $2,000 | paid | COVID-19 response programs: Emerging Needs, Area of Greatest Need, and Food Security funds | 202111339349101211 |
| 2019 | Invest in Kids Denver, CO | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202001499349101505 |
| 2019 | Alexander Dawson Foundation Las Vegas, NV | C | $5,000 | paid | 2018/19 Annual Fund | 202001499349101505 |
| 2019 | Brent Eley Foundation Aurora, CO | B | $2,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202001499349101505 |
| 2018 | Brent Eley Foundation Aurora, CO | B | $2,000 | paid | Brent's Place Project | 201921009349100017 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631009349100538 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502479349101130 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412569349101101 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322629349100212 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231099349100718 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111339349101211 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001499349101505 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921009349100017 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/204399557.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.