Grants paid by Zoe's Best Friend Inc
EIN 20-4409296 · Cheshire, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Zoe's Best Friend Inc of Cheshire, CT (EIN 20-4409296) reported 28 grants paid totaling $301,751 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$301,751
28 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $46,219 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $49,500 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $104,500 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $25,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $25,350 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $51,182 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Zoe's Best Friend Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ball & Socket Arts 45-4079423 | B | Cheshire, CT | 5 | $173,350 | 2025 |
| Friends of Cpfa Artsplace Inc 32-0144666 | B | Cheshire, CT | 4 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Limitless Horizons Ixil Inc 26-4296182 | B | Rosalindale, MA | 3 | $15,182 | 2025 |
| Town of Glastonbury Special Gifts | U | Glastonbury, CT | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| New Reach Inc 22-3037451 | C | New Haven, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Connecticut Parkinsons Working Group 01-0737565 | C | Middletown, CT | 2 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Immigrant Hope Park City 39-4294217 | D | Park City, UT | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Saint Martin de Porres Academy 81-0666655 | B | New Haven, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Glastonbury Family YMCA 23-7396672 | D | Glastonbury, CT | 2 | $6,500 | 2023 |
| Open Doors Outdoors 83-2178854 | B | South Glastonbury, CT | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Best Friends Animal Society 23-7147797 | B | Kanab, UT | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Glastonbury Gives | U | Glastonbury, CT | 1 | $4,500 | 2024 |
| Glastonbury Education Foundation 06-1543923 | B | Glastonbury, CT | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| South Asia Pure Water Initiative Inc 20-3257989 | B | Wallingford, CT | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Stonebrook Assisted Living | U | Windsor Locks, CT | 1 | $1,219 | 2020 |
| Guilford Parks and Recreation | U | Guilford, CT | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ball & Socket Arts Cheshire, CT | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202611139349100716 |
| 2025 | Immigrant Hope Park City Park City, UT | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202611139349100716 |
| 2025 | Limitless Horizonz Ixil Rolindale, MA | C | $5,182 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202611139349100716 |
| 2025 | Open Doors Outdoors South Glastonbury, CT | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202611139349100716 |
| 2025 | Best Friends Animal Society Kanab, UT | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202611139349100716 |
| 2025 | Friends of Cpfa Arts Place Cheshire, CT | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202611139349100716 |
| 2025 | Guilford Parks and Recreation Guilford, CT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202611139349100716 |
| 2024 | Ball & Socket Arts Cheshire, CT | B | $20,850 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202501259349100535 |
| 2024 | Glastonbury Gives Glastonbury, CT | U | $4,500 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202501259349100535 |
| 2023 | Ball & Socket Arts Cheshire, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202401349349101840 |
| 2023 | Friends of Cpfa Arts Place Cheshire, CT | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202401349349101840 |
| 2023 | Glastonbury Family YMCA Glastonbury, CT | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202401349349101840 |
| 2022 | Ball & Socket Arts Cheshire, CT | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202341299349103859 |
| 2022 | Glastonbury Education Foundation Glastonbury, CT | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202341299349103859 |
| 2022 | Glastonbury Family YMCA Glastonbury, CT | D | $1,500 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202341299349103859 |
| 2021 | Ball & Socket Arts Cheshire, CT | B | $22,500 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202231299349102953 |
| 2021 | Friends of Cpfa Artsplace Inc Cheshire, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202231299349102953 |
| 2021 | Town of Glastonbury Special Gifts Glastonbury, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | CANINEPROGRAM | 202231299349102953 |
| 2021 | Limitless Horizons Ixil Inc Rosalindale, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202231299349102953 |
| 2021 | Connecticut Parkinsons Working Group Middletown, CT | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202231299349102953 |
| 2021 | South Asia Pure Water Initiative Inc Wallingford, CT | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202231299349102953 |
| 2020 | New Reach Inc New Haven, CT | C | $10,000 | paid | EMERGENCYSHELTERPROGRAM | 202111309349101511 |
| 2020 | Saint Martin de Porres Academy New Haven, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202111309349101511 |
| 2020 | Friends of Cpfa Artsplace Inc Cheshire, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202111309349101511 |
| 2020 | Town of Glastonbury Special Gifts Glastonbury, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | CANINEPROGRAM | 202111309349101511 |
| 2020 | Connecticut Parkinsons Working Group Middletown, CT | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202111309349101511 |
| 2020 | Limitless Horizons Ixil Inc Rosalindale, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERALPROGRAM | 202111309349101511 |
| 2020 | Stonebrook Assisted Living Windsor Locks, CT | U | $1,219 | paid | COVIDEXPENSES | 202111309349101511 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611139349100716 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501259349100535 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401349349101840 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341299349103859 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202231299349102953 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111309349101511 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/204409296.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.