Grants paid by The John and Patricia Adams Foundation
EIN 20-4480039 · Southlake, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The John and Patricia Adams Foundation of Southlake, TX (EIN 20-4480039) reported 33 grants paid totaling $1,793,000 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,793,000
33 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $210,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $50,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $295,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $363,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $275,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $360,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $240,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The John and Patricia Adams Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidelberg College | U | Tiffin, OH | 6 | $475,000 | 2023 |
| University of North Carolina 56-6001394 | C | Chapel Hill, NC | 4 | $430,000 | 2024 |
| Seeds of Learning 84-1450521 | B | Pagosa Springs, CO | 4 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Ranger Academic Enrichment Fdt 20-4953320 | C | Perryton, TX | 5 | $195,000 | 2024 |
| Happy Hill Farm 51-0236530 | D | Granbury, TX | 5 | $190,000 | 2024 |
| Child Care Associates 84-0587601 | B | Fort Worth, TX | 2 | $140,000 | 2022 |
| Rivertree Academy 45-2668753 | B | Fort Worth, TX | 3 | $93,000 | 2021 |
| Momentuous Institute 75-1855620 | D | Dallas, TX | 2 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Brigham & Women's Hospital 04-2312909 | C | Boston, MA | 2 | $20,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | C | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202532809349100118 |
| 2024 | Ranger Academic Enrichment Fdt Perryton, TX | C | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202532809349100118 |
| 2024 | Seeds of Learning Pagosa Springs, CO | B | $50,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUND | 202532809349100118 |
| 2024 | Happy Hill Farm Granbury, TX | D | $40,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202532809349100118 |
| 2023 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | C | $100,000 | paid | EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202403029349100425 |
| 2023 | Heidelberg College Tiffin, OH | U | $100,000 | paid | PATRICIA ADAM LECTURE SERIES | 202403029349100425 |
| 2023 | Happy Hill Farm Granbury, TX | D | $60,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202403029349100425 |
| 2023 | Ranger Academic Enrichment Fdt Perryton, TX | C | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202403029349100425 |
| 2023 | Seeds of Learning Pagosa Springs, CO | B | $50,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUND | 202403029349100425 |
| 2022 | Heidelberg College Tiffin, OH | U | $100,000 | paid | PATRICIA ADAM LECTURE SERIES | 202312069349100721 |
| 2022 | Child Care Associates Fort Worth, TX | B | $70,000 | paid | PREK CHILD PARTNERSHIP | 202312069349100721 |
| 2022 | Seeds of Learning Pagosa Springs, CO | B | $50,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUND | 202312069349100721 |
| 2022 | Ranger Academic Enrichment Fdt Perryton, TX | C | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202312069349100721 |
| 2022 | Happy Hill Farm Granbury, TX | D | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202312069349100721 |
| 2021 | Heidelberg College Tiffin, OH | U | $100,000 | paid | PATRICIA ADAM LECTURE SERIES | 202231319349105158 |
| 2021 | Child Care Associates Fort Worth, TX | B | $70,000 | paid | PREK CHILD PARTNERSHIP | 202231319349105158 |
| 2021 | Rivertree Academy Fort Worth, TX | B | $63,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202231319349105158 |
| 2021 | Seeds of Learning Pagosa Springs, CO | B | $50,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUND | 202231319349105158 |
| 2021 | Ranger Academic Enrichment Fdt Perryton, TX | C | $35,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202231319349105158 |
| 2021 | Momentuous Institute Dallas, TX | D | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202231319349105158 |
| 2021 | Happy Hill Farm Granbury, TX | D | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202231319349105158 |
| 2020 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | C | $100,000 | paid | KENAN-FLAGLER BUSINESS SCH FDT | 202101539349100800 |
| 2020 | Heidelberg College Tiffin, OH | U | $70,000 | paid | PATRICIA ADAM LECTURE SERIES | 202101539349100800 |
| 2020 | Happy Hill Farm Granbury, TX | D | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202101539349100800 |
| 2020 | Momentuous Institute Dallas, TX | D | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202101539349100800 |
| 2020 | Ranger Academic Enrichment Fdt Perryton, TX | C | $25,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | 202101539349100800 |
| 2020 | Rivertree Academy Fort Worth, TX | B | $25,000 | paid | NUTRITION & ETIQUETTE PARTNER | 202101539349100800 |
| 2019 | Heidelberg College Tiffin, OH | U | $35,000 | paid | PATRICIA ADAM LECTURE SERIES | 202031679349100123 |
| 2019 | Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | DYETT FAMILY TROPHOBLASTIC RESEARCH | 202031679349100123 |
| 2019 | Rivertree Academy Fort Worth, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | NUTRITION & ETIQUETTE PARTNER | 202031679349100123 |
| 2018 | University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | C | $130,000 | paid | KENAN-FLAGLER BUSINESS SCHOOL FDT | 201941049349100104 |
| 2018 | Heidelberg College Tiffin, OH | U | $70,000 | paid | PATRICIA ADAM LECTURE SERIES | 201941049349100104 |
| 2018 | Brigham & Women's Hospital Boston, MA | C | $10,000 | paid | DYETT FAMILY TROPHOBLASTIC RESEARCH | 201941049349100104 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202532809349100118 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202403029349100425 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312069349100721 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231319349105158 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101539349100800 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031679349100123 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201941049349100104 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/204480039.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.