funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Tran Family Foundation

EIN 20-4526192 · Palo Alto, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Tran Family Foundation of Palo Alto, CA (EIN 20-4526192) reported 22 grants paid totaling $213,092 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2026, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$213,092

22 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2026

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$52,000
20214$53,100
20223$52,000
20233$3,992
20241$20,000
20253$3,000
20265$29,000

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Tran Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Cal State UniversityUTurlock, CA4$171,0002024
Sf Univ Foundation - ScholarshipUSan Francisco, CA1$25,0002026
Sos Community Services Inc 38-2037588BYpsilanti, MI6$7,0002026
Second Harvest Food BankUSan Jose, CA4$4,0002023
Second Harvest of Silicon Valley 94-2614101BSan Jose, CA2$2,0002026
New Hope Chinese Cancer Care 46-2490094CMilpitas, CA1$1,0002025
Sf State Endowed ScholarshipUSan Francisco, CA1$1,0002026
Peninsula Open Space Trust 94-2392007BPalo Alto, CA1$1,0002026
Give2asia 94-3373670COakland, CA1$9922023
Gallantfew Inc 27-1779772BRoanoke, TX1$1002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Tran Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2026Sf Univ Foundation - Scholarship San Francisco, CAU$25,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202601699349100505
2026Peninsula Open Space Trust Palo Alto, CAB$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202601699349100505
2026Sf State Endowed Scholarship San Francisco, CAU$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202601699349100505
2026Second Harvest of Silicon Valley San Jose, CAB$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202601699349100505
2026Sos Community Services Ypsilanti, MIB$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202601699349100505
2025New Hope Chinese Cancer Care Milpitas, CAC$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202501959349100420
2025Sos Community Services Ypsilanti, MIB$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202501959349100420
2025Second Harvest of Silicon Valley San Jose, CAB$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202501959349100420
2024Cal State Univ Turlock, CAU$20,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202411739349100411
2023Sos Community Services Inc Ypsilanti, MIB$2,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202341919349100319
2023Second Harvest Food Bank San Jose, CAU$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202341919349100319
2023Give2asia Oakland, CAC$992paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202341919349100319
2022Cal State University Turlock, CAU$50,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202231959349100318
2022Second Harvest Food Bank San Jose, CAU$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202231959349100318
2022Sos Community Services Inc Ypsilanti, MIB$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202231959349100318
2021Cal State University Turlock, CAU$51,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202101839349100610
2021Second Harvest Food Bank San Jose, CAU$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202101839349100610
2021Sos Community Services Inc Ypsilanti, MIB$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202101839349100610
2021Gallantfew Inc Roanoke, TXB$100paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202101839349100610
2020Cal State University Turlock, CAU$50,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202011709349101301
2020Second Harvest Food Bank San Jose, CAU$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202011709349101301
2020Sos Community Services Inc Ypsilanti, MIB$1,000paidCHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION202011709349101301

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20262026-02-28not stated2025v4.0202601699349100505
990PF20252025-02-28not stated2024v5.0202501959349100420
990PF20242024-02-29not stated2023v5.0202411739349100411
990PF20232023-02-28not stated2022v5.0202341919349100319
990PF20222022-02-28not stated2021v4.0202231959349100318
990PF20212021-02-28not stated2020v4.0202101839349100610
990PF20202020-02-28not stated2019v5.0202011709349101301

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/204526192.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.