funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Friends of Dupage County Animal Care and Control Foundation

EIN 20-4578224 · Wheaton, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE D20

Friends of Dupage County Animal Care and Control Foundation of Wheaton, IL (EIN 20-4578224) reported 6 grants paid totaling $6,653,939 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$6,653,939

6 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$70,000
20211$50,000
20221$4,570,000
20231$75,000
20241$339,616
20251$1,549,323

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Friends of Dupage County Animal Care and Control Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Dupage County Animal ServicesUWheaton, IL3$6,458,9392025
Dupage County Animal SvcsUWheaton, IL3$195,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Friends of Dupage County Animal Care and Control Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Dupage County Animal Services Wheaton, ILU$1,549,323paid202621639349301322
2024Dupage County Animal Services Wheaton, ILU$339,616paid202532039349301728
2023Dupage County Animal Svcs Wheaton, ILU$75,000paid202441769349301204
2022Dupage County Animal Services Wheaton, ILU$4,570,000paid202302279349300445
2021Dupage County Animal Svcs Wheaton, ILU$50,000paid202211599349300401
2020Dupage County Animal Svcs Wheaton, ILU$70,000paid202111059349300306

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-11-30not stated2024v5.0202621639349301322
99020242024-11-30not stated2023v6.0202532039349301728
99020232023-11-30not stated2022v5.0202441769349301204
99020222022-11-30not stated2021v4.1202302279349300445
99020212021-11-30not stated2020v4.0202211599349300401
99020202020-11-30not stated2019v5.0202111059349300306

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/204578224.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.