Grants paid by Rust Family Foundation
EIN 20-4631229 · Lumberton, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Rust Family Foundation of Lumberton, NC (EIN 20-4631229) reported 22 grants paid totaling $356,400 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$356,400
22 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $400 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $136,000 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $220,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Rust Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overflow Foundation 83-3654557 | D | Aiken, SC | 2 | $70,000 | 2025 |
| Pure Water Initiative 46-3817246 | B | Marietta, GA | 2 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| Robeson Cty Church & Community Ctr 56-0943895 | D | Lumberton, NC | 3 | $40,400 | 2025 |
| Breeches Buoy | U | Lumberton, NC | 1 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Camp Kudzu 58-2449646 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Amani Sasa 83-2515813 | C | Jacksonville, FL | 1 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| Pivot Ministries 84-3716887 | C | Winstonsalem, NC | 1 | $23,000 | 2025 |
| Slice 325 37-1847680 | B | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Lumberton Christian Care Center 56-1492672 | C | Lumberton, NC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Parable Media 85-3031826 | C | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Recovery Cafe | U | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Good Faith Media 58-1522462 | B | Norman, OK | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| India Vision Initiative 82-3112228 | B | Pittsboro, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| First Baptist Church of Clemmons | U | Clemmons, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Providence Baptist Church | U | Hendersonville, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Grandin Court Baptist Church 54-0673413 | B | Roanoke, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Campbell University Divinity School | U | Buies Creek, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Robeson County Partnership for Children 56-1940920 | B | Lumberton, NC | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Pure Water Initiative Marietta, GA | B | $30,000 | paid | General Donation | 202601339349104025 |
| 2025 | Robeson County Church and Community Center Lumberton, NC | B | $30,000 | paid | General Donation | 202601339349104025 |
| 2025 | Camp Kudzu Atlanta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | General Donation | 202601339349104025 |
| 2025 | Amani Sasa Jacksonville, FL | C | $24,000 | paid | General Donation | 202601339349104025 |
| 2025 | Pivot Ministries Winstonsalem, NC | C | $23,000 | paid | General Donation | 202601339349104025 |
| 2025 | Slice 325 Raleigh, NC | B | $20,000 | paid | General Donation | 202601339349104025 |
| 2025 | Overflow Foundation Aiken, SC | D | $20,000 | paid | General Donation | 202601339349104025 |
| 2025 | Lumberton Christian Care Center Lumberton, NC | C | $15,000 | paid | General Donation | 202601339349104025 |
| 2025 | Recovery Cafe Greensboro, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | General Donation | 202601339349104025 |
| 2025 | Campbell University Divinity School Buies Creek, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | General Donation | 202601339349104025 |
| 2025 | Providence Baptist Church Hendersonville, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | General Donation | 202601339349104025 |
| 2025 | India Vision Initiative Pittsboro, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | General Donation | 202601339349104025 |
| 2025 | First Baptist Church of Clemmons Clemmons, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | General Donation | 202601339349104025 |
| 2025 | Robeson County Partnership for Children Lumberton, NC | B | $3,000 | paid | General Donation | 202601339349104025 |
| 2024 | Overflow Foundation Aiken, SC | D | $50,000 | paid | General Donation | 202513119349101446 |
| 2024 | Breeches Buoy Lumberton, NC | U | $40,000 | paid | General Donation | 202513119349101446 |
| 2024 | Pure Water Initiative Marietta, GA | B | $15,000 | paid | General Donation | 202513119349101446 |
| 2024 | Parable Media Raleigh, NC | C | $10,000 | paid | General Donation | 202513119349101446 |
| 2024 | Robeson County Church and Community Center Lumberton, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | General Donation | 202513119349101446 |
| 2024 | Good Faith Media Norman, OK | B | $6,000 | paid | General Donation | 202513119349101446 |
| 2024 | Grandin Court Baptist Church Roanoke, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | General Donation | 202513119349101446 |
| 2020 | Robeson Cty Church & Community Ctr Lumberton, NC | D | $400 | paid | CHARITY | 202113199349107306 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601339349104025 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513119349101446 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113199349107306 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/204631229.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.