funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Panthera Corporation

EIN 20-4668756 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE D30

Panthera Corporation of New York, NY (EIN 20-4668756) reported 24 grants paid totaling $1,036,096 to 18 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,036,096

24 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$45,500
20228$268,557
20236$285,313
20243$183,726
20254$253,000

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from Panthera Corporation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Fishing Cat Conservation Alliance 80-3629619ANavasota, TX4$605,3632025
University of Montana 81-0362989AMissouls, MT2$73,0662023
Quinault Indian NationUTaholah, WA1$62,4852023
Northern Rockies Conservation Collaborative 74-2441476AJackson, WY1$48,0002025
Uc Santa Cruz Foundation 23-7394590ASanta Cruz, CA2$46,9152025
Wildlife Conservation Society 13-1740011ABronx, NY1$30,0002020
International Conservation Caucus Foundation 83-0449176AWashington, DC1$25,0002025
South Fork Natural History Museum 11-2972582ABridgehampton, NY1$25,0002022
Conservation Science Partners Inc 45-2504981ATruckee, CA1$23,0002024
University of Idaho 82-6000945AMoscow, ID2$18,4042023
Yale School of the Environment Yale University 06-0646973ANew Haven, CT1$18,0002022
Colorado State University 84-6000545AFort Collins, CO1$13,0002022
US Forest Service 72-0565008ANewtown Square, PA1$11,0002022
Home Range Wildlife Research 87-2209175AWinthrop, WA1$10,0002023
West Virginia University Research Corporation 55-0665758AMorgantown, WV1$8,0002020
Fishing Cat Conservancy Inc 81-0894559ATucson, AZ1$7,5002020
People Resources and Conservation Foundation 75-2641707ALos Angeles, CA1$6,0002022
Cheetah Conservation Fund 31-1726923AAlexandria, VA1$5,3632024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Panthera Corporation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Fishing Cat Conservation Alliance Navasota, TXA$150,000paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202641839349301209
2025Northern Rockies Conservation Collaborative Jackson, WYA$48,000paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202641839349301209
2025Uc Santa Cruz Foundation Santa Cruz, CAA$30,000paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202641839349301209
2025International Conservation Caucus Foundation Washington, DCA$25,000paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202641839349301209
2024Fishing Cat Conservation Alliance Navasota, TXA$155,363paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202531829349301528
2024Conservation Science Partners Inc Truckee, CAA$23,000paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202531829349301528
2024Cheetah Conservation Fund Alexandria, VAA$5,363paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202531829349301528
2023Fishing Cat Conservation Alliance Navasota, TXA$150,000paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202431999349301018
2023Quinault Indian Nation Taholah, WAU$62,485paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202431999349301018
2023University of Montana Missouls, MTA$39,559paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202431999349301018
2023Uc Santa Cruz Foundation Santa Cruz, CAA$16,915paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202431999349301018
2023Home Range Wildlife Research Winthrop, WAA$10,000paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202431999349301018
2023University of Idaho Moscow, IDA$6,354paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202431999349301018
2022Fishing Cat Conservation Alliance Navasota, TXA$150,000paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202313119349302411
2022University of Montana Missouls, MTA$33,507paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202313119349302411
2022South Fork Natural History Museum Bridgehampton, NYA$25,000paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202313119349302411
2022Yale School of the Environment Yale University New Haven, CTA$18,000paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202313119349302411
2022Colorado State University Fort Collins, COA$13,000paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202313119349302411
2022University of Idaho Moscow, IDA$12,050paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202313119349302411
2022US Forest Service Newtown Square, PAA$11,000paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202313119349302411
2022People Resources and Conservation Foundation Los Angeles, CAA$6,000paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202313119349302411
2020Wildlife Conservation Society Bronx, NYA$30,000paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202123149349301312
2020West Virginia University Research Corporation Morgantown, WVA$8,000paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202123149349301312
2020Fishing Cat Conservancy Inc Tucson, AZA$7,500paidCONSERVATION RESEARCH202123149349301312

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.2202641839349301209
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202531829349301528
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202431999349301018
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313119349302411
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123149349301312

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/204668756.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.