Grants paid by Agathe M Costa Charitable Foundation Inc
EIN 20-4709458 · Johns Island, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Agathe M Costa Charitable Foundation Inc of Johns Island, NY (EIN 20-4709458) reported 29 grants paid totaling $45,520 to 16 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$45,520
29 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $15,400 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $11,000 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $5,500 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $7,420 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $1,100 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $100 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Agathe M Costa Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Jude Childrens Research Hosp 62-0646012 | C | Memphis, TN | 3 | $11,150 | 2023 |
| Long Island Cares 11-2524512 | B | Hauppauge, NY | 3 | $6,000 | 2021 |
| The Inn | U | Hempstead, NY | 3 | $5,650 | 2021 |
| Habitat for Humanity 11-2840553 | C | Middle Island, NY | 2 | $5,200 | 2021 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | New York, NY | 2 | $5,150 | 2021 |
| First Tuesday Fund | U | Baton Rouge, LA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Marty Lyons Foundation 13-3146696 | B | Bay Shore, NY | 1 | $3,500 | 2021 |
| Covenant House 13-2725416 | C | New York, NY | 3 | $1,650 | 2021 |
| Robinhood Foundation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,520 | 2022 |
| Island Harvest | U | Mineola, NY | 3 | $1,100 | 2023 |
| Victims Information Bureau of Suffolk | U | Holbrook, NY | 2 | $600 | 2021 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Syosset, NY | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| North Shore Animal League 11-1666852 | C | Port Washington, NY | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| The Salvation Army | U | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $150 | 2021 |
| Univ of Tennesee | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $100 | 2024 |
| Aclu Foundation | U | New York, NY | 1 | -$2,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | First Tuesday Fund Baton Rouge, LA | U | $5,000 | paid | COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202641329349101719 |
| 2024 | Univ of Tennesee Knoxville, TN | U | $100 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531289349101133 |
| 2023 | St Jude Childrens Research Hosp Memphis, TN | C | $1,000 | paid | SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202431799349100213 |
| 2023 | Island Harvest Mineola, NY | U | $100 | paid | AID TO POOR & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202431799349100213 |
| 2022 | St Jude Childrens Research Hosp Memphis, TN | C | $5,150 | paid | SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202323129349100642 |
| 2022 | Robinhood Foundation New York, NY | U | $1,520 | paid | AID TO POOR AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202323129349100642 |
| 2022 | American Cancer Society Syosset, NY | U | $500 | paid | SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 202323129349100642 |
| 2022 | North Shore Animal League Port Washington, NY | C | $250 | paid | ANIMAL RESCUE | 202323129349100642 |
| 2021 | Marty Lyons Foundation Bay Shore, NY | B | $3,500 | paid | AID TO POOR AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202201329349103380 |
| 2021 | Long Island Cares Hauppauge, NY | B | $500 | paid | AID TO POOR & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202201329349103380 |
| 2021 | Island Harvest Mineola, NY | U | $500 | paid | AID TO POOR & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202201329349103380 |
| 2021 | Victims Information Bureau of Suffolk Holbrook, NY | U | $200 | paid | AID TO POOR AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202201329349103380 |
| 2021 | Habitat for Humanity Middle Island, NY | C | $200 | paid | AID TO POOR & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202201329349103380 |
| 2021 | The Salvation Army Alexandria, VA | U | $150 | paid | AID TO POOR & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202201329349103380 |
| 2021 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $150 | paid | AID TO POOR & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202201329349103380 |
| 2021 | Covenant House New York, NY | C | $150 | paid | AID TO POOR & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202201329349103380 |
| 2021 | The Inn Hempstead, NY | U | $150 | paid | AID TO POOR & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202201329349103380 |
| 2020 | The Inn Hempstead, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | AID TO POOR & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202141809349100519 |
| 2020 | Long Island Cares Hauppauge, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | AID TO POOR & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202141809349100519 |
| 2020 | Covenant House New York, NY | C | $1,000 | paid | AID TO POOR & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202141809349100519 |
| 2018 | St Jude Childrens Research Hosp Memphis, TN | C | $5,000 | paid | SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 201901589349100000 |
| 2018 | Habitat for Humanity Middle Island, NY | C | $5,000 | paid | AID TO POOR & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 201901589349100000 |
| 2018 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | AID TO POOR & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 201901589349100000 |
| 2018 | Island Harvest Mineola, NY | U | $500 | paid | AID TO POOR & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 201901589349100000 |
| 2018 | Long Island Cares Hauppauge, NY | B | $500 | paid | AID TO POOR & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 201901589349100000 |
| 2018 | The Inn Hempstead, NY | U | $500 | paid | AID TO POOR & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 201901589349100000 |
| 2018 | Covenant House New York, NY | C | $500 | paid | AID TO POOR & COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 201901589349100000 |
| 2018 | Victims Information Bureau of Suffolk Holbrook, NY | U | $400 | paid | AID TO POOR AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 201901589349100000 |
| 2018 | Aclu Foundation New York, NY | U | -$2,000 | paid | PROVIDES LEGAL REPRESENTATION AND EDUCATION ON CIVIL LIBERTIES | 201901589349100000 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641329349101719 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531289349101133 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202431799349100213 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323129349100642 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201329349103380 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141809349100519 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901589349100000 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/204709458.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.