funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Danny Weinstein Youth Foundation

EIN 20-4754273 · San Francisco, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Danny Weinstein Youth Foundation of San Francisco, CA (EIN 20-4754273) reported 22 grants paid totaling $227,500 to 15 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$227,500

22 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20195$30,000
20209$130,000
20211$5,000
20224$45,000
20243$17,500

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from Danny Weinstein Youth Foundation, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
African American Wellness Project 30-0102430COakland, CA2$90,0002022
Baja Coastal Institute 45-2134066CPacific Palisades, CA1$25,0002020
Joe Orrach Performance Project 47-2991478CSan Francisco, CA4$25,0002024
Bhutan Library BooksUKawangiangtsa, Thimphu3$15,0002022
Teens ConnectUNapa, CA2$15,0002020
Institute for Social AdvmntUOakland, CA1$10,0002022
Point Reyes National Shoreline 94-2228894DPoint Reyes Station, CA1$7,5002019
Star Homeschool CenterUHanoi1$5,0002019
Ohlone College Foundation 77-0136497BFremont, CA1$5,0002020
New York Theatre BalletUNew York, NY1$5,0002024
Rebecca's MissionUCherry Hill, NJ1$5,0002020
Institute for Social AdvancementUNew York, NY1$5,0002020
Leadership High SchoolUSan Francisco, CA1$5,0002020
Bhutan Books- Co Pema NeedupUPubakha, Pubakha1$5,0002019
San Francisco State UniversityUSan Francisco, CA1$5,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Danny Weinstein Youth Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Joe Orrach Performance Project Berkeley, CAB$7,500paidPerforming arts202521239349100307
2024San Francisco State University San Francisco, CAU$5,000paidProvide educational support to SFSU students who have aged out of the California Foster Care System202521239349100307
2024New York Theatre Ballet New York, NYU$5,000paidPerforming arts202521239349100307
2022African American Wellness Project Oakland, CAC$25,000paidHealth education202311329349102321
2022Institute for Social Advmnt Oakland, CAU$10,000paidYouth arts and sports202311329349102321
2022Bhutan Library Books Kawangiangtsa, ThimphuU$5,000paidEducation202311329349102321
2022Joe Orrach Performance Project Berkeley, CAB$5,000paidPerforming arts202311329349102321
2021Bhutan Library Books Kawangiangtsa, ThimphuU$5,000paidEducation202231359349100528
2020African American Wellness Project Oakland, CAC$65,000paidHealth Education202101279349101335
2020Baja Coastal Institute Pacific Palisades, CAC$25,000paidEnvironment education202101279349101335
2020Teens Connect Napa, CAU$10,000paidYouth services202101279349101335
2020Institute for Social Advancement New York, NYU$5,000paidCommunity support202101279349101335
2020Rebecca's Mission Cherry Hill, NJU$5,000paidEducation202101279349101335
2020Bhutan Library Books Kawangiangtsa, ThimphuU$5,000paidEducation202101279349101335
2020Joe Orrach Performance Project San Francisco, CAC$5,000paidPerforming arts202101279349101335
2020Leadership High School San Francisco, CAU$5,000paidEducation202101279349101335
2020Ohlone College Foundation Fremont, CAB$5,000paidEducation202101279349101335
2019Joe Orrach Performance Project San Francisco, CAC$7,500paidPerforming arts202022029349100402
2019Point Reyes National Shoreline Point Reyes Station, CAD$7,500paidNature education202022029349100402
2019Teens Connect Napa, CAU$5,000paidYouth services202022029349100402
2019Bhutan Books- Co Pema Needup Pubakha, PubakhaU$5,000paidEducation202022029349100402
2019Star Homeschool Center HanoiU$5,000paidEducation202022029349100402

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521239349100307
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311329349102321
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202231359349100528
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101279349101335
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202022029349100402

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/204754273.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.