Grants paid by Howard County Public Schools Education Foundation Inc D/B/a Bright Minds
EIN 20-4840080 · Ellicott City, MD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B122
Howard County Public Schools Education Foundation Inc D/B/a Bright Minds of Ellicott City, MD (EIN 20-4840080) reported 15 grants paid totaling $627,691 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$627,691
15 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $14,105 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $279,520 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $110,129 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $94,660 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $129,277 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Howard County Public Schools Education Foundation Inc D/B/a Bright Minds, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hcpss 52-6000968 | A | Ellicott City, MD | 4 | $468,643 | 2024 |
| Dolly Partons Imagination Library 62-1348105 | A | Pigeon Forge, TN | 4 | $112,825 | 2024 |
| Howard County Public School System | U | Ellicott City, MD | 1 | $14,105 | 2018 |
| Pearl Foundation 31-1591747 | A | Columbia, MD | 1 | $7,000 | 2021 |
| Comcast Internet Essentials 27-0000798 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $5,118 | 2024 |
| Tau Pi Foundation Fund 52-1685763 | A | Columbia, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| A-Ok Mentorking 90-0527116 | A | Columbia, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| PTA Maryland Congress of Parents & 52-1199221 | A | Columbia, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| The Kindness Pantry 84-4803806 | A | Fulton, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hcpss Ellicott City, MD | A | $78,804 | paid | Student Learning Resources | 202511219349300036 |
| 2024 | Dolly Partons Imagination Library Pigeon Forge, TN | A | $45,355 | paid | Early Literacy Program | 202511219349300036 |
| 2024 | Comcast Internet Essentials Philadelphia, PA | A | $5,118 | paid | Family Internet Service Support | 202511219349300036 |
| 2023 | Hcpss Ellicott City, MD | A | $60,230 | paid | Student Learning Resources | 202401369349316095 |
| 2023 | Dolly Partons Imagination Library Pigeon Forge, TN | A | $34,430 | paid | Early Literacy Program | 202401369349316095 |
| 2022 | Hcpss Ellicott City, MD | A | $90,013 | paid | Student Learning Resources | 202301359349313075 |
| 2022 | Dolly Partons Imagination Library Pigeon Forge, TN | A | $20,116 | paid | Early Literacy Program | 202301359349313075 |
| 2021 | Hcpss Ellicott City, MD | A | $239,596 | paid | Virt learning resources & teacher grants | 202231229349300748 |
| 2021 | Dolly Partons Imagination Library Pigeon Forge, TN | A | $12,924 | paid | READ WITH ME PROGRAM | 202231229349300748 |
| 2021 | Pearl Foundation Columbia, MD | A | $7,000 | paid | ACCESS TO LEARNING PROGRAM | 202231229349300748 |
| 2021 | PTA Maryland Congress of Parents & Columbia, MD | A | $5,000 | paid | ACCESS TO LEARNING PROGRAM | 202231229349300748 |
| 2021 | The Kindness Pantry Fulton, MD | A | $5,000 | paid | ACCESS TO LEARNING PROGRAM | 202231229349300748 |
| 2021 | A-Ok Mentorking Columbia, MD | A | $5,000 | paid | ACCESS TO LEARNING PROGRAM | 202231229349300748 |
| 2021 | Tau Pi Foundation Fund Columbia, MD | A | $5,000 | paid | ACCESS TO LEARNING PROGRAM | 202231229349300748 |
| 2018 | Howard County Public School System Ellicott City, MD | U | $14,105 | paid | STAFF AND TEACHER GRANTS | 201921359349302447 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511219349300036 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202401369349316095 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202301359349313075 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202231229349300748 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921359349302447 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/204840080.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.