Grants paid by Shelby Ohio Community Foundation of Richland County
EIN 20-4864395 · Shelby, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T31
Shelby Ohio Community Foundation of Richland County of Shelby, OH (EIN 20-4864395) reported 19 grants paid totaling $526,625 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$526,625
19 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $239,059 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $90,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $55,500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $142,066 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Shelby Ohio Community Foundation of Richland County, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shelby Community Improvement Corp | U | Shelby, OH | 4 | $267,200 | 2024 |
| Ohio Health Foundation 23-7446919 | A | Columbus, OH | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Blooming Grove Township 34-6004571 | A | Shiloh, OH | 1 | $41,866 | 2024 |
| Trinity Lutheran Church | U | Crestline, OH | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Little Buckeye Childrens Museum 27-3014824 | A | Mansfield, OH | 2 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| Hospice of North Central Ohio 34-1491502 | A | Ashland, OH | 1 | $31,832 | 2020 |
| Richland Academy of the Arts 34-1681948 | A | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Third Street Clinic 34-1753919 | A | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Shelby City Schools 34-6002632 | A | Shelby, OH | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Shelby Y Community Fund 34-0792928 | A | Shelby, OH | 1 | $7,227 | 2020 |
| Mansfield-Richland Area Educational Foundation 34-1312689 | A | Mansfield, OH | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Blooming Grove Township Shiloh, OH | A | $41,866 | paid | WINDOW REPLACEMENT | 202523169349302847 |
| 2024 | Shelby Community Improvement Corp Shelby, OH | U | $26,700 | paid | OPERATIONS/CAPITAL | 202523169349302847 |
| 2024 | Ohio Health Foundation Columbus, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | 202523169349302847 | |
| 2024 | Richland Academy of the Arts Mansfield, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | EMPOWER THE ARTS CAM | 202523169349302847 |
| 2024 | Trinity Lutheran Church Crestline, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | 202523169349302847 | |
| 2024 | Shelby City Schools Shelby, OH | A | $7,500 | paid | HISTORY FIRST HAND | 202523169349302847 |
| 2024 | Mansfield-Richland Area Educational Foundation Mansfield, OH | A | $6,000 | paid | SHELBY BEAUTIFICATIO | 202523169349302847 |
| 2023 | Shelby Community Improvement Corp Shelby, OH | U | $45,500 | paid | OPERATIONS/CAPITAL | 202413189349304291 |
| 2023 | Trinity Lutheran Church Crestline, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | 202413189349304291 | |
| 2022 | Shelby Community Improvement Corp Shelby, OH | U | $30,000 | paid | OPERATIONS/CAPITAL | 202313119349302526 |
| 2022 | Ohio Health Foundation Columbus, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | 202313119349302526 | |
| 2022 | Third Street Clinic Mansfield, OH | A | $15,000 | paid | 202313119349302526 | |
| 2022 | Trinity Lutheran Church Crestline, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | 202313119349302526 | |
| 2022 | Little Buckeye Childrens Museum Mansfield, OH | A | $10,000 | paid | TRAVELING EXHIBITS | 202313119349302526 |
| 2020 | Shelby Community Improvement Corp Shelby, OH | U | $165,000 | paid | OPERATIONS/CAPITAL | 202143149349303924 |
| 2020 | Hospice of North Central Ohio Ashland, OH | A | $31,832 | paid | OPERATIONS/CAPITAL | 202143149349303924 |
| 2020 | Little Buckeye Childrens Museum Mansfield, OH | A | $25,000 | paid | TRAVELING EXHIBITS | 202143149349303924 |
| 2020 | Trinity Lutheran Church Crestline, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | 202143149349303924 | |
| 2020 | Shelby Y Community Fund Shelby, OH | A | $7,227 | paid | OPERATIONS/CAPITAL | 202143149349303924 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202523169349302847 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202413189349304291 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313119349302526 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143149349303924 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/204864395.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.