funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by Epilepsy Study Consortium Inc C/O Sterling Foundation Management LLC

EIN 20-4950952 · Herndon, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G54

Epilepsy Study Consortium Inc C/O Sterling Foundation Management LLC of Herndon, VA (EIN 20-4950952) reported 5 grants paid totaling $230,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$230,000

5 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$30,000
20201$15,000
20231$66,000
20242$119,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Epilepsy Study Consortium Inc C/O Sterling Foundation Management LLC, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
American Epilepsy Society 04-6112600AChicago, IL4$155,0002024
Epilepsy Foundation 52-0856660ABowie, MD1$75,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Epilepsy Study Consortium Inc C/O Sterling Foundation Management LLC
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Epilepsy Foundation Bowie, MDA$75,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531819349300223
2024American Epilepsy Society Chicago, ILA$44,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531819349300223
2023American Epelepsy Society Chicago, ILA$66,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202402419349300335
2020American Epilepsy Society Chicago, ILA$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202122609349300612
2019American Epilepsy Society Chicago, ILA$30,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202041719349300934

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202531819349300223
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202402419349300335
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202122609349300612
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202041719349300934

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/204950952.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.