funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by The Tholan Foundation

EIN 20-4956750 · Houston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Tholan Foundation of Houston, TX (EIN 20-4956750) reported 14 grants paid totaling $53,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$53,000

14 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$6,000
20202$9,000
20212$6,000
20222$6,000
20232$6,000
20242$10,000
20252$10,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from The Tholan Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Pennsylvania St Univ 25-1654234CUniversity Park, PA7$28,0002025
Immanuel United Methodist Church 52-1163587CCleona, PA7$25,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Tholan Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Pennsylvania St Univ University Park, PAC$5,000paidCOLLEGE OF EARTH & MINERAL202621339349104922
2025Immanuel United Methodist Church Cleona, PAC$5,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202621339349104922
2024Pennsylvania St Univ University Park, PAC$5,000paidCOLLEGE OF EARTH & MINERAL202531339349100123
2024Immanuel United Methodist Church Cleona, PAC$5,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202531339349100123
2023The Pennsylvania St Univ University Park, PAC$3,000paidCOLLEGE OF EARTH & MINERAL202431349349102823
2023Immanuel United Methodist Church Cleona, PAC$3,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202431349349102823
2022The Pennsylvania St Univ University Park, PAC$3,000paidCOLLEGE OF EARTH & MINERAL202331289349102038
2022Immanuel United Methodist Church Cleona, PAC$3,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202331289349102038
2021Immanuel United Methodist Church Cleona, PAC$3,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202241319349104239
2021The Pennsylvania St Univ University Park, PAC$3,000paidCOLLEGE OF EARTH & MINERAL202241319349104239
2020The Pennsylvania St Univ University Park, PAC$6,000paidCOLLEGE OF EARTH & MINERAL202122189349100312
2020Immanuel United Methodist Church Cleona, PAC$3,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202122189349100312
2018Immanuel United Methodist Church Cleona, PAC$3,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT201911349349102806
2018The Pennsylvania St Univ University Park, PAC$3,000paidCOLLEGE OF EARTH & MINERAL201911349349102806

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621339349104922
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531339349100123
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431349349102823
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202331289349102038
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.1202241319349104239
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202122189349100312
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.0201911349349102806

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/204956750.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.