funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by The Kind Foundation

EIN 20-5059342 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Kind Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 20-5059342) reported 8 grants paid totaling $48,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$48,000

8 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20213$11,000
20231$7,500
20254$29,500

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Kind Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Breakthrough NYUNew York, NY2$19,5002025
De la Salle Academy 13-3228140BNew York, NY3$17,5002025
Adam J Lewis Academy 45-3859735BBridgeport, CT2$6,0002025
Prep for Prep 13-2613383CNew York, NY1$5,0002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Kind Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Breakthrough NY New York, NYU$17,000paidCHARITABLE202512629349100101
2025Prep for Prep New York, NYC$5,000paidCHARITABLE202512629349100101
2025De la Salle Academy New York, NYB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202512629349100101
2025Adam J Lewis Academy Bridgeport, CTB$2,500paidCHARITABLE202512629349100101
2023De la Salle Academy New York, NYB$7,500paidCHARITABLE202440319349100104
2021De la Salle Academy New York, NYB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202123349349100417
2021Adam J Lewis Academy Bridgeport, CTB$3,500paidCHARITABLE202123349349100417
2021Breakthrough NY New York, NYU$2,500paidCHARITABLE202123349349100417

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-03-31not stated2024v5.0202512629349100101
990PF20232023-03-31not stated2022v5.0202440319349100104
990PF20212021-03-31not stated2020v4.0202123349349100417

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205059342.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.