Grants paid by Prince William Humane Society
EIN 20-5062874 · Bumpass, VA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE D20
Prince William Humane Society of Bumpass, VA (EIN 20-5062874) reported 5 grants paid totaling $56,967 to 5 recipients in tax years 2021, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$56,967
5 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | $56,967 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Prince William Humane Society, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fredericksburg Spca 54-0648185 | A | Fredericksburg, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Friends of Russell County Virginia Animal Shelter 81-0983361 | A | Lebanon, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Animal Resources of Tidewater 54-1949980 | A | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Sfc- Virginia 84-2340045 | A | Spotsylvania, VA | 1 | $9,642 | 2021 |
| Furever Friends Lodge 38-4152364 | A | Buena Vista, VA | 1 | $7,325 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Fredericksburg Spca Fredericksburg, VA | A | $20,000 | paid | To purchase veterinary dental equipment for their low-cost clinic to assist rescues and low-income pet owners receive needed dental treatments and procedures. | 202202279349303420 |
| 2021 | Friends of Russell County Virginia Animal Shelter Lebanon, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Two $5000 grants awarded in 2021; 1 in May and a second in November. These grants were used to provide low-cost/no-cost spay/neuter procedures for pet owners in their community. They also increased access to preventive and urgent veterinary care and offered outreach services to pet owners to encourage keeping pets in their homes and off chains. | 202202279349303420 |
| 2021 | Animal Resources of Tidewater Norfolk, VA | A | $10,000 | paid | Two $5000 grants; $5000 in May, 2021 to provide crates, training, and supplies to increase their foster program and to house pets of domestic violence until they could find appropriate safety and housing. $5000 in Nov, 2021 to subsidize their spay/neuter program for homeless pets and low-income pet owners throughout the entire Tidewater area | 202202279349303420 |
| 2021 | Sfc- Virginia Spotsylvania, VA | A | $9,642 | paid | $5000 was a grant to assist with adoption fees and behavioral and basic training of their difficult-to-place homeless dogs. $4642 was for veterinary care for one of their dogs that was badly injured, requiring multiple surgeries and procedures. | 202202279349303420 |
| 2021 | Furever Friends Lodge Buena Vista, VA | A | $7,325 | paid | Two grants awarded, $3500 in May, 2021 to help fund and restock their pet food and supplies pantry for the community and to purchase microchips and provide the chip and Vet. to insert them for low-income pet owners. $3825 awarded in Nov, 2021 to subsidize their spay/neuter program aimed at reducing the cat population in the surrounding area. | 202202279349303420 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202202279349303420 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205062874.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.