Grants paid by The Barrow Community Foundation Inc
EIN 20-5103715 · Winder, GA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T31
The Barrow Community Foundation Inc of Winder, GA (EIN 20-5103715) reported 12 grants paid totaling $3,449,002 to 10 recipients in tax years 2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,449,002
12 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12 | $3,449,002 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Barrow Community Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barrow County School System 58-6000187 | A | Winder, GA | 3 | $3,254,865 | 2024 |
| Barrow Ministry Village 45-5629676 | A | Winder, GA | 1 | $93,500 | 2024 |
| Barrow Co Sheriffs Employee Fund 87-3640185 | A | Winder, GA | 1 | $26,000 | 2024 |
| Barrow County File Department 58-6000783 | A | Winder, GA | 1 | $22,047 | 2024 |
| St Vincent de Paul Winder 58-0967972 | A | Winder, GA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Barrow Fire Foundation 51-0613811 | A | Winder, GA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Area Committee to Improve Opp Now 58-0961506 | A | Athens, GA | 1 | $9,950 | 2024 |
| Family Counseling Serv of Athens 23-7098832 | A | Athens, GA | 1 | $6,240 | 2024 |
| Bowen Walker Foundation 99-1084262 | A | Winder, GA | 1 | $4,200 | 2024 |
| Adventure Bags Inc 90-0794209 | A | Winder, GA | 1 | $2,200 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Barrow County School System Winder, GA | A | $2,997,752 | paid | Winder Legacy Park | 202542349349300204 |
| 2024 | Barrow County School System Winder, GA | A | $226,888 | paid | Recovery Apalachee School Shooting | 202542349349300204 |
| 2024 | Barrow Ministry Village Winder, GA | A | $93,500 | paid | Recovery Apalachee School Shooting | 202542349349300204 |
| 2024 | Apalachee High School Winder, GA | A | $30,225 | paid | Recovery Apalachee School Shooting | 202542349349300204 |
| 2024 | Barrow Co Sheriffs Employee Fund Winder, GA | A | $26,000 | paid | Recovery Apalachee School Shooting | 202542349349300204 |
| 2024 | Barrow County File Department Winder, GA | A | $22,047 | paid | Recovery Apalachee School Shooting | 202542349349300204 |
| 2024 | Barrow Fire Foundation Winder, GA | A | $15,000 | paid | Recovery Apalachee School Shooting | 202542349349300204 |
| 2024 | St Vincent de Paul Winder Winder, GA | A | $15,000 | paid | Recovery Apalachee School Shooting | 202542349349300204 |
| 2024 | Area Committee to Improve Opp Now Athens, GA | A | $9,950 | paid | Recovery Apalachee School Shooting | 202542349349300204 |
| 2024 | Family Counseling Serv of Athens Athens, GA | A | $6,240 | paid | Recovery Apalachee School Shooting | 202542349349300204 |
| 2024 | Bowen Walker Foundation Winder, GA | A | $4,200 | paid | Recovery Apalachee School Shooting | 202542349349300204 |
| 2024 | Adventure Bags Inc Winder, GA | A | $2,200 | paid | Recovery Apalachee School Shooting | 202542349349300204 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542349349300204 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205103715.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.