funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by Alliance for Patient Access

EIN 20-5130312 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E05

Alliance for Patient Access of Washington, DC (EIN 20-5130312) reported 20 grants paid totaling $1,005,260 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,005,260

20 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$300,000
20227$379,198
20235$184,985
20245$141,077

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Alliance for Patient Access, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Institute for Patient Access 45-3456087AWashington, DC4$420,0002024
National Coalition for Infant Health 83-0743856AWashington, DC3$225,0002023
Gout Support Group of America 86-2539926ABettendorf, IA3$150,0002024
Campaign to Protect Patient Health 81-4470482AWashington, DC2$80,0002022
Partnership for Cardiovascular Health 81-1748386AWashington, DC1$50,0002022
Ncsl Foundation for State Legislatures 74-2232576ADenver, CO3$45,0002024
Lupus and Allied Diseases Association 16-1083229AVerona, NY3$29,2602024
National Kidney Foudnation 13-1673104ANew York, NY1$6,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Alliance for Patient Access
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Institute for Patient Access Washington, DCA$60,000paidGRANTS FOR ADVOCACY PROJECTS202503189349309160
2024Gout Support Group of America Bettendorf, IAA$50,000paidGRANT FOR ADVOCACY ACTIVITIES202503189349309160
2024Ncsl Foundation for State Legislatures Denver, COA$15,000paidSPONSORSHIP202503189349309160
2024Lupus and Allied Diseases Association Verona, NYA$10,077paidSPONSORSHIP202503189349309160
2024National Kidney Foudnation New York, NYA$6,000paidSPONSORSHIP202503189349309160
2023Institute for Patient Access Washington, DCA$60,000paidGRANTS FOR ADVOCACY PROJECTS202403189349304250
2023Gout Support Group of America Bettendorf, IAA$50,000paidGRANT FOR ADVOCACY ACTIVITIES202403189349304250
2023National Coalition for Infant Health Washington, DCA$50,000paidSPONSORSHIP FOR NCFIH SUMMIT202403189349304250
2023Ncsl Foundation for State Legislatures Denver, COA$15,000paidSPONSORSHIP202403189349304250
2023Lupus and Allied Diseases Association Verona, NYA$9,985paidSPONSORSHIP202403189349304250
2022Institute for Patient Access Washington, DCA$175,000paidGRANTS FOR ADVOCACY PROJECTS202332789349301503
2022Partnership for Cardiovascular Health Washington, DCA$50,000paidSPONSORSHIP FOR CV HEALTH INITIATIVE202332789349301503
2022Gout Support Group of America Bettendorf, IAA$50,000paidGRANT FOR AGA ACTIVITIES202332789349301503
2022National Coalition for Infant Health Washington, DCA$50,000paidSPONSORSHIP FOR NCFIH SUMMIT202332789349301503
2022Campaign to Protect Patient Health Washington, DCA$30,000paidGRANT FOR PROGRAMMING202332789349301503
2022Ncsl Foundation for State Legislatures Denver, COA$15,000paidGOLD SPONSORSHIP202332789349301503
2022Lupus and Allied Diseases Association Verona, NYA$9,198paidSPONSORSHIP - GOUT202332789349301503
2020Institute for Patient Access Bettendorf, IAA$125,000paidSUPPORT FOR PROGRAMMING AND SUMMITS202143199349323529
2020Global Alliance for Patient Access Washington, DCA$125,000paidSUPPORT FOR PROGRAMMING AND SUMMITS202143199349323529
2020Prescription Process Advocacy Network Washington, DCA$50,000paidSUPPORT FOR ADVOCACY CAMPAIGN202143199349323529

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503189349309160
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403189349304250
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202332789349301503
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202143199349323529

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205130312.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.