Grants paid by Brandsness Foundation
EIN 20-5175797 · OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Brandsness Foundation of OR (EIN 20-5175797) reported 8 grants paid totaling $223,785 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$223,785
8 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 8 | $223,785 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Brandsness Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Oregon Community Foundation 23-7315673 | B | Portland, OR | 2 | $216,285 | 2018 |
| Sacred Heart Catholic Church 93-0459186 | C | Klamath Falls, OR | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| University of Oregon Foundation 93-6015767 | C | Eugene, OR | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Ross Ragland Theater 93-1006823 | C | Klamath Falls, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Kcc Foundation | U | Klamath Falls, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Oregon Institute of Technology 71-0885549 | B | Klamath Falls, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Klamath Trail Alliance 46-0879155 | C | Klamath Falls, OR | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | The Oregon Community Foundation Portland, OR | B | $178,941 | paid | FURTHER CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 201910889349100756 |
| 2018 | The Oregon Community Foundation Portland, OR | B | $37,344 | paid | FURTHER CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 201910889349100756 |
| 2018 | Sacred Heart Catholic Church Klamath Falls, OR | C | $2,000 | paid | FURTHER CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 201910889349100756 |
| 2018 | University of Oregon Foundation Eugene, OR | C | $1,500 | paid | FURTHER EDUCATIONAL GOALS | 201910889349100756 |
| 2018 | Kcc Foundation Klamath Falls, OR | U | $1,000 | paid | FURTHER EDUCATIONAL GOALS | 201910889349100756 |
| 2018 | Klamath Trail Alliance Klamath Falls, OR | C | $1,000 | paid | FURTHER CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES | 201910889349100756 |
| 2018 | Ross Ragland Theater Klamath Falls, OR | C | $1,000 | paid | FURTHER CULTURAL DIVERSITY | 201910889349100756 |
| 2018 | Oregon Institute of Technology Klamath Falls, OR | B | $1,000 | paid | FURTHER EDUCATIONAL GOALS | 201910889349100756 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201910889349100756 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205175797.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.