funder-graph

FundersCO

Grants paid by Foundation for Protection of Animals

EIN 20-5244649 · Durango, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Foundation for Protection of Animals of Durango, CO (EIN 20-5244649) reported 11 grants paid totaling $11,769 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$11,769

11 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$3,020
20222$2,530
20234$2,465
20241$3,754

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Foundation for Protection of Animals, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Euthanasia FundUKalispell, MT1$3,7542024
Turquoise PawsUShiprock, NM1$2,0002022
La Plata County Humane Society la Plata County Humane SocietyUDurango, CO1$1,3502023
Bergen Spay Neuter Alliance 83-4677809DDenver, CO1$1,0002020
La Plata County Humane Society 23-7274035BDurango, CO1$1,0002020
Soul Dog RescueUSt Louis, MO1$1,0002020
Kootenai Humane Society 82-0334845BHayden, ID2$5502022
Bearsmart Durango Bearsmart DurangoUDurango, CO1$5202023
Longhopes Donkey Shelter Longhopes Donkey ShelterUDurango, CO1$5202023
Rezroads Rescue Rezroads RescueUShiprock, NM1$752023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Foundation for Protection of Animals
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Euthanasia Fund Kalispell, MTU$3,754paidGeneral Operations202543189349102234
2023La Plata County Humane Society la Plata County Humane Society Durango, COU$1,350paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202423239349100322
2023Longhopes Donkey Shelter Longhopes Donkey Shelter Durango, COU$520paidGENERAL OPERATION202423239349100322
2023Bearsmart Durango Bearsmart Durango Durango, COU$520paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202423239349100322
2023Rezroads Rescue Rezroads Rescue Shiprock, NMU$75paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202423239349100322
2022Turquoise Paws Shiprock, NMU$2,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202303189349103460
2022Kootenai Humane Society Hayden, IDB$530paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202303189349103460
2020Bergen Spay Neuter Alliance Denver, COD$1,000paidSPAYING, NEUTERING202123059349100117
2020La Plata County Humane Society Durango, COB$1,000paidGeneral Operations202123059349100117
2020Soul Dog Rescue St Louis, MOU$1,000paidspay, neutering of animals202123059349100117
2020Kootenai Humane Society Hayden, IDB$20paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202123059349100117

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202543189349102234
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202423239349100322
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303189349103460
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202123059349100117

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205244649.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.