Grants paid by The Ross Charitable Foundation
EIN 20-5309346 · Tulsa, OK · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Ross Charitable Foundation of Tulsa, OK (EIN 20-5309346) reported 31 grants paid totaling $284,500 to 20 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$284,500
31 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $63,500 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $49,500 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $18,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $44,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $35,000 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $74,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from The Ross Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tulsa Tough 27-3283740 | B | Tulsa, OK | 4 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology 04-2103594 | B | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Bishop Kelley | U | Tulsa, OK | 2 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| The Rock House Church | U | Catoosa, OK | 6 | $32,500 | 2024 |
| Tulsa Police Heroes Fund Tulsa Community Foundation | U | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Anonymous | U | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $13,000 | 2021 |
| Osu | U | Stillwater, OK | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Oklahoma State University | U | Okmulgee, OK | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 |
| Stroud Public Schools | U | Stroud, OK | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| The Parent Child Center of Tulsa 73-1113167 | B | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Ruts N Guts | U | Broken Arrow, OK | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Givergy Charity Event | U | New York City, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Panhandle State Foundation 73-1019001 | B | Goodwell, OK | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District | U | Choctaw, OK | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Neo A&m | U | Miami, OK | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Salvation Army South 73-0579266 | D | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Northeastern State University | U | Broken Arrow, OK | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Osu It | U | Okmulgee, OK | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of the Mansion 73-1469104 | B | Oklahoma City, OK | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Tulsa Global Alliance 73-1017401 | C | Tulsa, OK | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bishop Kelley Tulsa, OK | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202532469349100313 |
| 2024 | Tulsa Tough Inc Tulsa, OK | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202532469349100313 |
| 2024 | Osu Stillwater, OK | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202532469349100313 |
| 2024 | The Rock House Church Catoosa, OK | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202532469349100313 |
| 2024 | Panhandle State Foundation Goodwell, OK | B | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202532469349100313 |
| 2024 | Choctaw-Nicoma Park School District Choctaw, OK | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202532469349100313 |
| 2024 | Stroud Public Schools Stroud, OK | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202532469349100313 |
| 2024 | Neo A&m Miami, OK | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202532469349100313 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army South Tulsa, OK | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202532469349100313 |
| 2024 | Osu It Okmulgee, OK | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202532469349100313 |
| 2023 | Bishop Kelley Tulsa, OK | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202412329349100076 |
| 2023 | Tulsa Tough Inc Tulsa, OK | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202412329349100076 |
| 2023 | The Rock House Church Catoosa, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202412329349100076 |
| 2022 | Tulsa Tough Inc Tulsa, OK | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313179349104451 |
| 2022 | The Parent Child Center of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313179349104451 |
| 2022 | Givergy Charity Event New York City, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313179349104451 |
| 2022 | The Rock House Church Catoosa, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313179349104451 |
| 2022 | Stroud Public Schools Stroud, OK | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313179349104451 |
| 2021 | Anonymous Tulsa, OK | U | $13,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202212329349100501 |
| 2021 | The Rock House Church Catoosa, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | ANGEL TREE | 202212329349100501 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202142569349101209 |
| 2020 | Tulsa Tough Tulsa, OK | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202142569349101209 |
| 2020 | The Rock House Church Catoosa, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | ANGEL TREE | 202142569349101209 |
| 2020 | Ruts N Guts Broken Arrow, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202142569349101209 |
| 2020 | Northeastern State University Broken Arrow, OK | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202142569349101209 |
| 2020 | Friends of the Mansion Oklahoma City, OK | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202142569349101209 |
| 2019 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202021719349100202 |
| 2019 | Tulsa Police Heroes Fund Tulsa Community Foundation Tulsa, OK | U | $25,000 | paid | TULSA POLICE HEROES BANQUET | 202021719349100202 |
| 2019 | Oklahoma State University Okmulgee, OK | U | $7,500 | paid | PRESIDENTS EXCELLENCE FUND | 202021719349100202 |
| 2019 | The Rock House Church Catoosa, OK | U | $5,000 | paid | ANGEL TREE | 202021719349100202 |
| 2019 | Tulsa Global Alliance Tulsa, OK | C | $1,000 | paid | GLOBAL VISION | 202021719349100202 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532469349100313 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202412329349100076 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313179349104451 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212329349100501 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142569349101209 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202021719349100202 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205309346.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.