Grants paid by The Ben Hogan Foundation
EIN 20-5347821 · Fort Worth, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T31
The Ben Hogan Foundation of Fort Worth, TX (EIN 20-5347821) reported 10 grants paid totaling $676,103 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$676,103
10 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $51,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $430,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $116,103 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $79,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from The Ben Hogan Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Worth Junior Golf Foundation Inc 20-5545252 | A | Fort Worth, TX | 3 | $436,000 | 2022 |
| First Tee - Greater Detroit 46-3655916 | A | Detroit, MI | 2 | $156,949 | 2023 |
| Ridgemoor Educational Foundation 88-1652468 | A | Harwood Heights, IL | 1 | $32,154 | 2022 |
| Devlin Foundation Inc 45-2009580 | A | The Woodlands, TX | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| The First Tee of Greater Knoxville 62-1845117 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| The Helen Ross Mcnabb Center 62-0548914 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| The Hogan Trophy Award Foundation 26-4291412 | A | Fort Worth, TX | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | First Tee - Greater Detroit Detroit, MI | A | $79,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202421939349301117 |
| 2022 | First Tee - Greater Detroit Detroit, MI | A | $77,949 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303039349301145 |
| 2022 | Ridgemoor Educational Foundation Harwood Heights, IL | A | $32,154 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303039349301145 |
| 2022 | First Tee - Fort Worth Fort Worth, TX | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303039349301145 |
| 2020 | Fort Worth Junior Golf Foundation Inc Fort Worth, TX | A | $425,000 | paid | SQUAW CREEK LEARNING CENTER | 202142999349300219 |
| 2020 | Fort Worth Junior Golf Foundation Inc Fort Worth, TX | A | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202142999349300219 |
| 2018 | Devlin Foundation Inc The Woodlands, TX | A | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201902699349300805 |
| 2018 | The First Tee of Greater Knoxville Knoxville, TN | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201902699349300805 |
| 2018 | The Helen Ross Mcnabb Center Knoxville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201902699349300805 |
| 2018 | The Hogan Trophy Award Foundation Fort Worth, TX | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 201902699349300805 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202421939349301117 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303039349301145 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202142999349300219 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902699349300805 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205347821.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.