Grants paid by The Forth Foundation
EIN 20-5369388 · New York, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Forth Foundation of New York, NY (EIN 20-5369388) reported 16 grants paid totaling $3,306,215 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $1,014,037 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,306,215
16 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$1,014,037
1 commitment · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $107,500 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $58,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $525,128 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $331,812 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $1,209,738 | $1,014,037 |
| 2025 | 3 | $1,074,037 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Forth Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Sloan Kettering | U | New York, NY | 2 | $1,996,057 | 2025 |
| Anera (american Near East Refugee Aid) - Sama Project | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $640,128 | 2023 |
| Anera (american Near East Refugee Aid) - Soha Project | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $329,530 | 2024 |
| The Graduate Center Foundation Inc 13-3219419 | B | New York, NY | 4 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| American University of Beirut 13-5596846 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 |
| Southampton Playhouse Inc 99-3158410 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Madison Square Park Conservancy 14-1859935 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| Hospital for Special Surgery 13-1624135 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| The Southampton Hospital Foundation 11-3466516 | B | Southampton, NY | 1 | $7,500 | 2018 |
| Columbia Business School | U | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | U | $1,014,037 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611289349103521 |
| 2025 | Southampton Playhouse Inc New York, NY | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611289349103521 |
| 2025 | The Graduate Center Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611289349103521 |
| 2024 | Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | U | $1,014,037 | approved, future | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541299349102629 |
| 2024 | Memorial Sloan Kettering New York, NY | U | $982,020 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541299349102629 |
| 2024 | Anera (american Near East Refugee Aid) - Soha Project Washington, DC | U | $197,718 | paid | REFUGEE AID | 202541299349102629 |
| 2024 | The Graduate Center Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202541299349102629 |
| 2023 | Anera (american Near East Refugee Aid) - Sama Project Washington, DC | U | $200,000 | paid | REFUGEE AID | 202411299349102926 |
| 2023 | Anera (american Near East Refugee Aid) - Soha Project Washington, DC | U | $131,812 | paid | REFUGEE AID | 202411299349102926 |
| 2022 | Anera (american Near East Refugee Aid) - Sama Project Washington, DC | U | $440,128 | paid | REFUGEE AID | 202312489349101056 |
| 2022 | The Graduate Center Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $60,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202312489349101056 |
| 2022 | Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | MEDICAL | 202312489349101056 |
| 2021 | The Graduate Center Foundation Inc New York, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202222579349101357 |
| 2021 | Madison Square Park Conservancy New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE MISSION SUPPORT | 202222579349101357 |
| 2021 | Columbia Business School New York, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202222579349101357 |
| 2018 | American University of Beirut New York, NY | B | $100,000 | paid | PAYMENTS TO ORGANIZATION TO SUPPORT THE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT PROGRAM WHICH ENHANCES STUDENTS' LEARNING EXPERIENCE AND BRIDGES THE GAP BETWEEN FINANCIAL THEORY AND PRACTICE. | 201932419349100113 |
| 2018 | The Southampton Hospital Foundation Southampton, NY | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201932419349100113 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611289349103521 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541299349102629 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411299349102926 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312489349101056 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222579349101357 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932419349100113 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205369388.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.