funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Zims Foundation Inc

EIN 20-5461183 · Independence, OH · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30

Zims Foundation Inc of Independence, OH (EIN 20-5461183) reported 7 grants paid totaling $614,250 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$614,250

7 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2022

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20206$589,250
20221$25,000

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Zims Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Inova Health Systems Foundation 54-1071867AFalls Church, VA1$225,0002020
Monumental Sports & Entertainment Foundation 52-2215790AArlington, VA1$159,2502020
University of Virginia 54-6001796ACharlottesville, VA1$100,0002020
National Ms Society Virginia & West Virginia Chap 54-0633474AGlen Allen, VA1$50,0002020
Saint Francis Service Dogs 54-1806879ARoanoke, VA2$50,0002022
Virginia Commonewealth University 54-6053660ARichmond, VA1$30,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Zims Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022Saint Francis Service Dogs Roanoke, VAA$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202313009349301031
2020Inova Health Systems Foundation Falls Church, VAA$225,000paidCOVID RELIEF202103199349314115
2020Monumental Sports & Entertainment Foundation Arlington, VAA$159,250paidCOVID RELIEF FOR FIRST RESPONDERS (HATH'S HEROES FUNDRAISER)202103199349314115
2020University of Virginia Charlottesville, VAA$100,000paidMULTIPLE SCLEROSIS RESEARCH & SUPPORT School/ Foundation202103199349314115
2020National Ms Society Virginia & West Virginia Chap Glen Allen, VAA$50,000paidTO ASSIST PROGRAMS FIGHTING MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS.202103199349314115
2020Virginia Commonewealth University Richmond, VAA$30,000paidMULTIPLE SCLEROSIS RESEARCH202103199349314115
2020Saint Francis Service Dogs Roanoke, VAA$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202103199349314115

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313009349301031
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202103199349314115

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205461183.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.