Grants paid by Futures in Education
EIN 20-5496382 · Brooklyn, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B12
Futures in Education of Brooklyn, NY (EIN 20-5496382) reported 19 grants paid totaling $506,243 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$506,243
19 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $56,333 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $92,540 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $74,228 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $95,518 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $92,291 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $95,333 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Futures in Education, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cathedral Prep High School 11-2138745 | A | Elmhurst, NY | 6 | $335,000 | 2025 |
| Our Lady of Mount Carmel 11-1681130 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 4 | $75,282 | 2024 |
| St John's University 11-1630830 | A | Queens, NY | 2 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| St Francis College 11-1635105 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 3 | $23,746 | 2025 |
| Diocese of Brooklyn 11-1631807 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 2 | $22,165 | 2024 |
| Bay Ridge Catholic Academy 46-2219817 | A | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Columbus Citizens Foundation Inc 13-6118967 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $5,050 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cathedral Prep High School Elmhurst, NY | A | $55,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601949349300505 |
| 2025 | St John's University Jamaica, NY | A | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601949349300505 |
| 2025 | Bay Ridge Catholic Academy Brooklyn, NY | A | $15,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601949349300505 |
| 2025 | St Francis College Brooklyn, NY | A | $5,333 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601949349300505 |
| 2024 | Cathedral Prep High School Elmhurst, NY | A | $52,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511959349300956 |
| 2024 | Our Lady of Mount Carmel Brooklyn, NY | A | $15,786 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511959349300956 |
| 2024 | Diocese of Brooklyn Brooklyn, NY | A | $12,425 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511959349300956 |
| 2024 | St Francis College Brooklyn, NY | A | $12,080 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202511959349300956 |
| 2023 | Cathedral Prep High School Elmhurst, NY | A | $55,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441979349300979 |
| 2023 | Our Lady of Mount Carmel Brooklyn, NY | A | $15,228 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441979349300979 |
| 2023 | St John's University Queens, NY | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441979349300979 |
| 2023 | Diocese of Brooklyn Brooklyn, NY | A | $9,740 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441979349300979 |
| 2023 | Columbus Citizens Foundation Inc New York, NY | A | $5,050 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202441979349300979 |
| 2022 | Cathedral Prep High School Elmhurst, NY | A | $59,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341989349301584 |
| 2022 | Our Lady of Mount Carmel Brooklyn, NY | A | $15,228 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202341989349301584 |
| 2021 | Cathedral Prep High School Elmhurst, NY | A | $63,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201969349302270 |
| 2021 | Our Lady of Mount Carmel Brooklyn, NY | A | $29,040 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202201969349302270 |
| 2020 | Cathedral Prep High School Elmhurst, NY | A | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202131969349301433 |
| 2020 | St Francis College Brooklyn, NY | A | $6,333 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS | 202131969349301433 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601949349300505 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202511959349300956 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202441979349300979 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-08-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202341989349301584 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202201969349302270 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202131969349301433 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205496382.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.