Grants paid by Constance and Carl Ferris Charitable
EIN 20-5568159 · Baltimore, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T23
Constance and Carl Ferris Charitable of Baltimore, MD (EIN 20-5568159) reported 72 grants paid totaling $2,296,765 to 31 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,296,765
72 grants
Recipients
31
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 20 | $354,236 | — |
| 2020 | 16 | $645,000 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $442,000 | — |
| 2023 | 13 | $433,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $422,529 | — |
Top recipients
The 31 recipients receiving the most from Constance and Carl Ferris Charitable, by grants paid, out of 31 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington College | U | Chestertown, MD | 6 | $260,000 | 2024 |
| Cornell University 15-0532082 | C | Ithaca, NY | 6 | $225,000 | 2024 |
| Umd - 3d Printing Program | U | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Habitat for Humanity Chester County | U | Coatesville, PA | 3 | $150,000 | 2022 |
| Olean General Hospital Foundation 16-1497087 | B | Olean, NY | 5 | $146,000 | 2024 |
| The Community Food Pantry 30-0147609 | B | Chestertown, MD | 5 | $145,000 | 2024 |
| Rebuilding Together Kent County Md | U | Chestertown, MD | 5 | $135,000 | 2024 |
| Wesley Chapel 99-1152493 | D | Rock Hall, MD | 5 | $135,000 | 2024 |
| Johns Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $125,000 | 2022 |
| University of Maryland Medical System 52-2238893 | C | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Umd Kidney Research Endowment | U | Adelphi, MD | 2 | $100,000 | 2020 |
| Habitat for Humanity County 23-2549743 | C | Coatesville, PA | 2 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| St Paul's Parish - Kent 52-7029473 | D | Chestertown, MD | 2 | $60,000 | 2020 |
| Chester River Health Foundation 52-1338861 | B | Chestertown, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| University of Maryland Medical 52-1103228 | C | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| St Paul S Parish Kent General Fund | U | Chestertown, MD | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Martin's House & Barn | U | Ridgely, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Rock Hall Volunteer Fire Co 52-6055459 | C | Rock Hall, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Umd Chester River Health Foundation | U | Chestertown, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Upper Shore Aging Inc 52-1014383 | B | Chestertown, MD | 2 | $41,529 | 2024 |
| Cornell University College of Engineering | U | Ithaca, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| St Paul's Parish | U | Chestertown, MD | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| American Endowment Foundation 34-1747398 | B | Hudson, OH | 1 | $14,236 | 2018 |
| Md School of the Blind | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Alvernia University 23-1522643 | B | Reading, PA | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Rider University | U | Lawrenceville, NJ | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Clark Atlanta University 58-1825259 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Elmira College | U | Elmira, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Stevenson University 55-0917220 | B | Stevenson, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Lebanon Valley College | U | Annville, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| University of Md College Park | U | College Park, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 72 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Habitat for Humanity County Coatesville, PA | C | $50,000 | paid | WEST GROVE DEVELOPMENT | 202543009349100404 |
| 2024 | Washington College Chestertown, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202543009349100404 |
| 2024 | University of Maryland Medical System Baltimore, MD | C | $50,000 | paid | STOLER CENTER FOR ADVANCE | 202543009349100404 |
| 2024 | Umd - 3d Printing Program Baltimore, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | 3D PRINTING PROGRAM | 202543009349100404 |
| 2024 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING | 202543009349100404 |
| 2024 | Upper Shore Aging Inc Chestertown, MD | B | $40,529 | paid | GENERAL | 202543009349100404 |
| 2024 | Olean General Hospital Foundation Olean, NY | B | $32,000 | paid | CARDIAC EQUIPMENT | 202543009349100404 |
| 2024 | The Community Food Pantry Chestertown, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | THE BACKPACK PROGRAM | 202543009349100404 |
| 2024 | Wesley Chapel Rock Hall, MD | D | $25,000 | paid | CRISIS MINISTRY FUND | 202543009349100404 |
| 2024 | St Paul S Parish Kent General Fund Chestertown, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543009349100404 |
| 2024 | Rebuilding Together Kent County Md Chestertown, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202543009349100404 |
| 2023 | Umd Chester River Health Foundation Chestertown, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | COURTYARD RENOVATION | 202413169349100711 |
| 2023 | Umd - 3d Printing Program Baltimore, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | 3D PRINTING PROGRAM | 202413169349100711 |
| 2023 | University of Maryland Medical System Baltimore, MD | C | $50,000 | paid | STOLER CENTER FOR ADVANCE | 202413169349100711 |
| 2023 | Washington College Chestertown, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202413169349100711 |
| 2023 | Habitat for Humanity County Coatesville, PA | C | $50,000 | paid | WEST GROVE DEVELOPMENT | 202413169349100711 |
| 2023 | Olean General Hospital Foundation Olean, NY | B | $32,000 | paid | CARDIAC EQUIPMENT | 202413169349100711 |
| 2023 | Rebuilding Together Kent County Md Chestertown, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202413169349100711 |
| 2023 | The Community Food Pantry Chestertown, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | THE BACKPACK PROGRAM | 202413169349100711 |
| 2023 | Wesley Chapel Rock Hall, MD | D | $25,000 | paid | CRISIS MINISTRY FUND | 202413169349100711 |
| 2023 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | COLLEGE OF HUMAN ECOLOGY | 202413169349100711 |
| 2023 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING | 202413169349100711 |
| 2023 | St Paul's Parish Chestertown, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202413169349100711 |
| 2023 | Upper Shore Aging Inc Chestertown, MD | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202413169349100711 |
| 2022 | University of Maryland Medical Baltimore, MD | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202302919349100205 |
| 2022 | Habitat for Humanity Chester County Coatesville, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | 6TH YEAR OF 6 YR PLEDGE | 202302919349100205 |
| 2022 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING | 202302919349100205 |
| 2022 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | YR2 OF 5 YR PLEDGE - | 202302919349100205 |
| 2022 | Umd - 3d Printing Program Baltimore, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202302919349100205 |
| 2022 | Washington College Chestertown, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202302919349100205 |
| 2022 | Olean General Hospital Foundation Olean, NY | B | $32,000 | paid | YR 3 OF 4 - PATIENT | 202302919349100205 |
| 2022 | St Paul S Parish Kent General Fund Chestertown, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202302919349100205 |
| 2022 | The Community Food Pantry Chestertown, MD | B | $25,000 | paid | THE BACKPACK PROGRAM | 202302919349100205 |
| 2022 | Wesley Chapel Rock Hall, MD | D | $25,000 | paid | CRISIS MINISTRY FUND | 202302919349100205 |
| 2022 | Rebuilding Together Kent County Md Chestertown, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202302919349100205 |
| 2022 | Md School of the Blind Baltimore, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202302919349100205 |
| 2020 | Washington College Chestertown, MD | U | $55,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103169349101300 |
| 2020 | Chester River Health Foundation Chestertown, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | Y1 OF 2 YEAR PLEDGE FOR | 202103169349101300 |
| 2020 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | C | $50,000 | paid | COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING | 202103169349101300 |
| 2020 | Umd Kidney Research Endowment Adelphi, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | Y4 OF 5 YEAR PLEDGE TO | 202103169349101300 |
| 2020 | Wesley Chapel Rock Hall, MD | D | $50,000 | paid | CRISIS MINISTRY FUND | 202103169349101300 |
| 2020 | Rock Hall Volunteer Fire Co Rock Hall, MD | C | $50,000 | paid | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | 202103169349101300 |
| 2020 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | YR2 OF 5 YR PLEDGE - | 202103169349101300 |
| 2020 | The Community Food Pantry Chestertown, MD | B | $50,000 | paid | THE BACKPACK PROGRAM | 202103169349101300 |
| 2020 | Martin's House & Barn Ridgely, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202103169349101300 |
| 2020 | Rebuilding Together Kent County Md Chestertown, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202103169349101300 |
| 2020 | Habitat for Humanity Chester County Coatesville, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | 6TH YEAR OF 6 YR PLEDGE | 202103169349101300 |
| 2020 | St Paul's Parish - Kent Chestertown, MD | D | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103169349101300 |
| 2020 | Olean General Hospital Foundation Olean, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | YR 3 OF 4 - PATIENT | 202103169349101300 |
| 2020 | Clark Atlanta University Atlanta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103169349101300 |
| 2020 | Alvernia University Reading, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103169349101300 |
| 2020 | Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202103169349101300 |
| 2018 | Umd Kidney Research Endowment Adelphi, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | YEAR 3 OF 5 YR PLEDGE | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | Washington College Chestertown, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | YR 7 OF 10 YR PLEDGE - INTL | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | Habitat for Humanity Chester County Coatesville, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | 6TH YEAR OF 6 YR PLEDGE | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | Cornell University Ithaca, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | Olean General Hospital Foundation Olean, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | YR 2 OF 4 - PATIENT | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | Cornell University College of Engineering Ithaca, NY | U | $25,000 | paid | COLLEGE OF HUMAN ECOLOGY | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $25,000 | paid | YR 1 OF 6 YR PLEDGE - | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | The Community Food Pantry Chestertown, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | THE BACKPACK PROGRAM | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | American Endowment Foundation Hudson, OH | B | $14,236 | paid | DAF - SMALLER LOCAL PUBLIC | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | Wesley Chapel Rock Hall, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | CRISIS MINISTRY FUND | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | St Paul's Parish - Kent Chestertown, MD | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | Rebuilding Together Kent County Md Chestertown, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | Washington College Chestertown, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | Elmira College Elmira, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | University of Md College Park College Park, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | Stevenson University Stevenson, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | Clark Atlanta University Atlanta, GA | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | Lebanon Valley College Annville, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | Alvernia University Reading, PA | B | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201933039349100328 |
| 2018 | Rider University Lawrenceville, NJ | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 201933039349100328 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543009349100404 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413169349100711 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302919349100205 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103169349101300 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201933039349100328 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205568159.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.