funder-graph

FundersMS

Grants paid by Hollis Foundation Inc Joseph D Hollis

EIN 20-5584390 · Columbus, MS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Hollis Foundation Inc Joseph D Hollis of Columbus, MS (EIN 20-5584390) reported 35 grants paid totaling $315,675 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$315,675

35 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20209$68,060
20218$143,296
20229$51,280
20234$32,601
20245$20,438

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from Hollis Foundation Inc Joseph D Hollis, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
New Orleans Baptist Seminary 72-6033670CNew Orleans, LA5$87,3422024
YMCAUColumbus, MS4$86,4802023
Global Outreach International 48-1256219CPontotoc, MS4$65,0002024
Mt Zion Baptist Church 64-0821285CColumbus, MS4$32,5002024
East End Baptist ChurchUColumbus, MS3$10,3732023
Crossroads CampUPhiladelphia, PA3$8,5002023
Liberty University SeminaryULynchburg, VA2$5,9982022
Ashbury Theological SeminaryUWilmore, KY2$5,2502022
Blue Mountain CollegeUBlue Mountain, MS1$3,7922022
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary 44-0618839BKansas City, MO1$3,0002024
Providence Baptist ChurchURaleigh, NC1$3,0002024
Southwestern Baptist Theological SeUFt Worth, TX1$1,5002020
Lance BontragerUColumbus, MS2$1,4402021
Kendra BoyettUColumbus, MS1$1,0002020
Dream Center of Columbus 83-3343694CColumbus, MS1$5002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Hollis Foundation Inc Joseph D Hollis
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024New Orleans Baptist Seminary New Orleans, LAC$6,938paidEDUCATION OF MINISTRIAL STUDENTS202523049349100812
2024Global Outreach International Pontotoc, MSC$5,000paidHUMANITARIAN202523049349100812
2024Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary Kansas City, MOB$3,000paidEDUCATION OF MINISTRIAL STUDENTS202523049349100812
2024Providence Baptist Church Raleigh, NCU$3,000paidHUMANITARIAN202523049349100812
2024Mt Zion Baptist Church Columbus, MSC$2,500paidRELIGIOUS202523049349100812
2023New Orleans Baptist Seminary New Orleans, LAC$22,626paidEDUCATION OF MINISTRIAL STUDENTS202413209349102456
2023East End Baptist Church Columbus, MSU$4,875paidEDUCATION202413209349102456
2023Crossroads Camp Philadelphia, PAU$3,000paidHUMANITARIAN202413209349102456
2023YMCA Columbus, MSU$2,100paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202413209349102456
2022Global Outreach International Pontotoc, MSC$20,000paidHUMANITARIAN202332299349101103
2022New Orleans Baptist Seminary New Orleans, LAC$10,984paidEDUCATION OF MINISTRIAL STUDENTS202332299349101103
2022Blue Mountain College Blue Mountain, MSU$3,792paidEDUCATION OF MINISTRAIL STUDENTS202332299349101103
2022Mt Zion Baptist Church Columbus, MSC$3,000paidRELIGIOUS202332299349101103
2022YMCA Columbus, MSU$3,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202332299349101103
2022Liberty University Seminary Lynchburg, VAU$2,999paidEDUCATION OF MINISTRIAL STUDENTS202332299349101103
2022East End Baptist Church Columbus, MSU$2,569paidRELIGIOUS202332299349101103
2022Crossroads Camp Philadelphia, PAU$2,500paidHUMANITARIAN202332299349101103
2022Ashbury Theological Seminary Wilmore, KYU$2,436paidEDUCATION OF MINISTRIAL STUDENTS202332299349101103
2021YMCA Columbus, MSU$75,290paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202241399349100209
2021Global Outreach International Pontotoc, MSC$20,000paidHUMANITARIAN202241399349100209
2021Mt Zion Baptist Church Columbus, MSC$20,000paidRELIGIOUS202241399349100209
2021New Orleans Baptist Seminary New Orleans, LAC$18,693paidEDUCATION OF MINISTRIAL STUDENTS202241399349100209
2021Crossroads Camp Philadelphia, PAU$3,000paidHUMANITARIAN202241399349100209
2021Liberty University Seminary Lynchburg, VAU$2,999paidEDUCATION OF MINISTRIAL STUDENTS202241399349100209
2021Ashbury Theological Seminary Wilmore, KYU$2,814paidEDUCATION OF MINISTRIAL STUDENTS202241399349100209
2021Lance Bontrager Columbus, MSU$500paidEDUCATION202241399349100209
2020New Orleans Baptist Seminary New Orleans, LAC$28,101paidEDUCATION OF MINISTRIAL STUDENTS202113219349100901
2020Global Outreach International Pontotoc, MSC$20,000paidHUMANITARIAN202113219349100901
2020Mt Zion Baptist Church Columbus, MSC$7,000paidRELIGIOUS202113219349100901
2020YMCA Columbus, MSU$6,090paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202113219349100901
2020East End Baptist Church Columbus, MSU$2,929paidRELIGIOUS202113219349100901
2020Southwestern Baptist Theological Se Ft Worth, TXU$1,500paidEDUCATION202113219349100901
2020Kendra Boyett Columbus, MSU$1,000paidHUMANITARIAN202113219349100901
2020Lance Bontrager Columbus, MSU$940paidEDUCATION202113219349100901
2020Dream Center of Columbus Columbus, MSC$500paidHUMANITARIAN202113219349100901

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523049349100812
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413209349102456
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202332299349101103
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202241399349100209
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202113219349100901

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205584390.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.