funder-graph

FundersSC

Grants paid by The Brotherton Foundation

EIN 20-5623767 · Easley, SC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Brotherton Foundation of Easley, SC (EIN 20-5623767) reported 81 grants paid totaling $1,172,550 to 28 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,172,550

81 grants

Recipients

28

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201913$162,250
202014$196,500
202113$214,000
202214$213,800
202313$159,500
202414$226,500

Top recipients

The 28 recipients receiving the most from The Brotherton Foundation, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Tusculum College 46-0759052CGreeneville, TN4$217,8002023
Pickens County YMCAUEasley, SC4$150,0002024
Favor-Pickens CountyUGreenville, SC4$112,5002024
Sc Ovarian Cancer FoundationUGreenville, SC6$75,0002024
Easley Baptist Hospital FoundationUEasley, SC3$75,0002021
United Way of Pickens County 57-0476249CEasley, SC6$71,2502024
Niswonger Foundation 62-1871605CGreeneville, TN3$60,0002024
Prisma Cancer Center-Dr Larry GluckUGreenville, SC1$50,0002024
Miracle Hill Ministries 57-0425826BGreenville, SC4$40,0002022
Mary's HouseUPickens, SC2$40,0002020
Niswonger FoundationUGreenville, SC2$40,0002021
Pickens County Cancer FoundationUGreenville, SC6$40,0002024
Greene Leaf 62-1337939DGreeneville, TN4$40,0002024
The Chandler School 45-3072069BGreenville, SC3$30,0002024
Baptist Easley Hospital FoundationUEasley, SC1$25,0002022
Prisma Health (puls Research Project)UGreenville, SC1$25,0002019
Christ Church Episcopal School 57-1122062BGreeneville, SC2$20,0002024
Sc Children's TheatreUGreenville, SC3$15,0002021
Metropolitan Arts Council 57-0560186BGreenville, SC6$14,0002024
Channel Missions 82-1776779CSunset, SC1$10,0002024
Wake Forest University (babcock School) 56-0532138DWinstonsalem, NC4$7,5002023
Fostering Great Ideas 27-4622960BGreenville, SC2$7,5002022
Pickens County Meals On Wheels 57-0708817BLiberty, SC1$5,0002023
Legacy Advancement 46-5664419CGreenville, SC4$4,0002024
Wake Forest UniversityUWinstonsalem, NC1$1,0002024
Feed and Seed Co 47-1146394BGreenville, SC1$1,0002022
Wake Forest University School of BusinessUWinston Salem, NC1$1,0002022
Lakes and Bridges Charter School 82-0657247BEasley, SC1-$5,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 81 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Brotherton Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Prisma Cancer Center-Dr Larry Gluck Greenville, SCU$50,000paidOperational Support202523159349101122
2024Pickens County YMCA Easley, SCU$50,000paidOperational Support202523159349101122
2024Favor-Pickens County Greenville, SCU$37,500paidOperational Support202523159349101122
2024Niswonger Foundation Greenville, TNC$20,000paidOperational Support202523159349101122
2024Sc Ovarian Cancer Foundation Greenville, SCU$15,000paidOperational Support202523159349101122
2024The Chandler School Greenville, SCB$10,000paidOperational Support202523159349101122
2024United Way of Pickens County Easley, SCC$10,000paidOperational Support202523159349101122
2024Channel Missions Sunset, SCC$10,000paidOperational Support202523159349101122
2024Christ Church Episcopal School Greenville, SCC$10,000paidOperational Support202523159349101122
2024Greene Leaf Greenville, TND$5,000paidOperational Support202523159349101122
2024Pickens County Cancer Foundation Greenville, SCU$5,000paidOperational Support202523159349101122
2024Metropolitan Arts Council Greenville, SCB$2,000paidOperational Support202523159349101122
2024Wake Forest University Winstonsalem, NCU$1,000paidOperational Support202523159349101122
2024Legacy Advancement Greenville, SCC$1,000paidOperational Support202523159349101122
2023Tusculum College Greeneville, TNC$55,000paidOperational Support202423179349100437
2023Pickens County YMCA Easley, SCU$25,000paidOperational Support202423179349100437
2023Niswonger Foundation Greeneville, TNC$20,000paidOperational Support202423179349100437
2023Christ Church Episcopal School Greeneville, SCB$10,000paidOperational Support202423179349100437
2023United Way of Pickens County Easley, SCC$10,000paidOperational Support202423179349100437
2023Sc Ovarian Cancer Foundation Greenville, SCU$10,000paidOperational Support202423179349100437
2023The Chandler School Greenville, SCB$10,000paidOperational Support202423179349100437
2023Greene Leaf Greeneville, TND$5,000paidOperational Support202423179349100437
2023Pickens County Cancer Foundation Greenville, SCU$5,000paidOperational Support202423179349100437
2023Pickens County Meals On Wheels Liberty, SCB$5,000paidOperational Support202423179349100437
2023Metropolitan Arts Council Greenville, SCB$2,500paidOperational Support202423179349100437
2023Wake Forest University Winston Salem, NCC$1,000paidOperational Support202423179349100437
2023Legacy Advancement Greenville, SCC$1,000paidOperational Support202423179349100437
2022Tusculum College Greenville, TNC$63,300paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202343189349101974
2022Pickens County YMCA Easley, SCU$50,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202343189349101974
2022Baptist Easley Hospital Foundation Easley, SCU$25,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202343189349101974
2022Niswonger Foundation Greenville, TNC$20,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202343189349101974
2022Sc Ovarian Cancer Foundation Greenville, SCU$15,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202343189349101974
2022Miracle Hill Ministries Greenville, SCB$10,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202343189349101974
2022United Way of Pickens County Easley, SCC$10,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202343189349101974
2022Green Leaf Greeneville, TND$5,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202343189349101974
2022Pickens County Cancer Foundation Greenville, SCU$5,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202343189349101974
2022Metropolitan Arts Council Greenville, SCB$5,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202343189349101974
2022Fostering Great Ideas Greenville, SCB$2,500paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202343189349101974
2022Feed and Seed Co Greenville, SCB$1,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202343189349101974
2022Wake Forest University School of Business Winston Salem, NCU$1,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202343189349101974
2022Legacy Advancement Greenville, SCC$1,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202343189349101974
2021Tusculum College Greeneville, TNC$74,500paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202211159349101896
2021Favor-Pickens County Greenville, SCU$25,000paidCHARITY202211159349101896
2021Easley Baptist Hospital Foundation Easley, SCU$25,000paidMEDICAL202211159349101896
2021Niswonger Foundation Greenville, SCU$20,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202211159349101896
2021United Way of Pickens County Easley, SCC$20,000paidCHARITY202211159349101896
2021Sc Ovarian Cancer Foundation Greenville, SCU$15,000paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202211159349101896
2021Miracle Hill Ministries Greenville, SCB$10,000paidCHILDREN'S HOME202211159349101896
2021The Chandler School Greeneville, SCB$10,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202211159349101896
2021Pickens County Cancer Foundation Greenville, SCU$5,000paidMEDICAL202211159349101896
2021Sc Children's Theatre Greenville, SCU$5,000paidCHARITY202211159349101896
2021Metropolitan Arts Council Greenville, SCB$2,500paidCHARITY202211159349101896
2021Legacy Advancement Greeneville, SCC$1,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202211159349101896
2021Wake Forest University (babcock School) Winstonsalem, NCD$1,000paidEDUCATION202211159349101896
2020Favor-Pickens County Greenville, SCU$25,000paidCHARITY202121109349101222
2020Easley Baptist Hospital Foundation Easley, SCU$25,000paidMEDICAL202121109349101222
2020Pickens County YMCA Easley, SCU$25,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202121109349101222
2020Tusculum College Greeneville, TNC$25,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202121109349101222
2020Mary's House Pickens, SCU$20,000paidDOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER202121109349101222
2020Niswonger Foundation Greenville, SCU$20,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202121109349101222
2020Sc Ovarian Cancer Foundation Greenville, SCU$15,000paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202121109349101222
2020United Way of Pickens County Easley, SCC$10,000paidCHARITY202121109349101222
2020Pickens County Cancer Foundation Greenville, SCU$10,000paidMEDICAL202121109349101222
2020Miracle Hill Ministries Greenville, SCB$10,000paidCHILDREN'S HOME202121109349101222
2020Sc Children's Theatre Greenville, SCU$5,000paidCHARITY202121109349101222
2020Fostering Great Ideas Greenville, SCB$5,000paidOPERATIONAL SUPPORT202121109349101222
2020Metropolitan Arts Council Greenville, SCB$1,000paidCHARITY202121109349101222
2020Wake Forest University (babcock School) Winstonsalem, NCD$500paidEDUCATION202121109349101222
2019Prisma Health (puls Research Project) Greenville, SCU$25,000paidRESEARCH202041829349100339
2019Easley Baptist Hospital Foundation Easley, SCU$25,000paidMEDICAL202041829349100339
2019Green Leaf Greenville, TND$25,000paidEDUCATION202041829349100339
2019Favor - Pickens County Greenville, SCU$25,000paidCHARITY202041829349100339
2019Mary's House Pickens, SCU$20,000paidDOMESTIC VIOLENCE SHELTER202041829349100339
2019United Way of Pickens County Easley, SCC$11,250paidCHARITY202041829349100339
2019Pickens County Cancer Foundation Greenville, SCU$10,000paidMEDICAL202041829349100339
2019Miracle Hill Ministries Greenville, SCB$10,000paidCHILDREN'S HOME202041829349100339
2019Sc Ovarian Cancer Foundation Greenville, SCU$5,000paidMEDICAL RESEARCH202041829349100339
2019Wake Forest University (babcock School) Winston Salem, NCD$5,000paidEDUCATION202041829349100339
2019Sc Children's Theatre Greenville, SCU$5,000paidCHARITY202041829349100339
2019Metropolitan Arts Council Greenville, SCB$1,000paidCHARITY202041829349100339
2019Lakes and Bridges Charter School Easley, SCB-$5,000paidEDUCATION202041829349100339

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202523159349101122
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423179349100437
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343189349101974
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211159349101896
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202121109349101222
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202041829349100339

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205623767.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.