funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by The Tws Foundation

EIN 20-5693587 · Western Sprgs, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE A116

The Tws Foundation of Western Sprgs, IL (EIN 20-5693587) reported 5 grants paid totaling $84,542 to 1 recipient in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$84,542

5 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$51,642
20221$7,400
20231$6,600
20241$8,200
20251$10,700

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from The Tws Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Theatre of Western Springs 36-6113372AWestern Springs, IL5$84,5422025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Tws Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025The Theatre of Western Springs Western Springs, ILA$10,700paidSUPPORT THE ART OF LIVE THEATRE IN THE WESTERN SUBURBS OF CHICAGO202522459349301472
2024The Theatre of Western Springs Western Springs, ILA$8,200paidSUPPORT THE ART OF LIVE THEATRE IN THE WESTERN SUBURBS OF CHICAGO202432569349300523
2023The Theatre of Western Springs Western Springs, ILA$6,600paidSUPPORT THE ART OF LIVE THEATRE IN THE WESTERN SUBURBS OF CHICAGO202322199349301202
2022Theatre of Western Springs Western Springs, ILA$7,400paidCONTRIBUTION202232569349300928
2021Theatre of Western Springs Western Springs, ILA$51,642paidCONTRIBUTION202123139349302152

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202522459349301472
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202432569349300523
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202322199349301202
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202232569349300928
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202123139349302152

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205693587.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.