Grants paid by The Kenneth Wayne Gillon Foundation
EIN 20-5721977 · Huntsville, AL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P99
The Kenneth Wayne Gillon Foundation of Huntsville, AL (EIN 20-5721977) reported 21 grants paid totaling $22,738 to 13 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$22,738
21 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $1,920 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $2,125 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $3,363 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $4,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $5,705 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $5,125 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Kenneth Wayne Gillon Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presbyterian Outlook the Presbyterian Church USA | U | Richmond, VA | 5 | $14,115 | 2025 |
| Fellowship Presbyterian Church 63-0759660 | D | Huntsville, AL | 2 | $3,420 | 2021 |
| First Presbyterian Church 37-1564371 | C | Sheffield, AL | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| The Vines Center | U | Little Rock, AR | 2 | $930 | 2023 |
| Copeland Presbyterian Church | U | Athens, AL | 2 | $750 | 2022 |
| Jd Mccarthy Therapy Center | U | Norman, OK | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Able Farms 92-1315392 | C | Springville, TN | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Grace Presbyterian Church | U | Madison, AL | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| Gallatin Cares 62-1179969 | B | Gallatin, TN | 1 | $250 | 2022 |
| Union Presbyterian Seminary 54-0506428 | B | Richmond, VA | 1 | $235 | 2021 |
| Jr Diabetes Research Foundation | U | New York, NY | 2 | $226 | 2022 |
| Alabama Public Television | U | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $167 | 2022 |
| Madison Veterinary Hospital Animal Rescue Program | U | Madison, AL | 1 | $145 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Presbyterian Outlook the Presbyterian Church USA Richmond, VA | U | $3,980 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202601349349103675 |
| 2025 | Able Farms Springville, TN | C | $500 | paid | TO SUPPORT EQUINE THERAPY PROGRAM FOR DISABLED CHILDREN | 202601349349103675 |
| 2025 | Jd Mccarthy Therapy Center Norman, OK | U | $500 | paid | TO SUPPORT AND ENRICH THE LIVES OF CHILDREN WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES | 202601349349103675 |
| 2025 | Madison Veterinary Hospital Animal Rescue Program Madison, AL | U | $145 | paid | TO SUPPORT ANIMAL RESCUE OPERATIONS IN NORTHERN ALABAMA | 202601349349103675 |
| 2024 | Presbyterian Outlook the Presbyterian Church USA Richmond, VA | U | $5,705 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202501329349101615 |
| 2023 | Presbyterian Outlook the Presbyterian Church USA Richmond, VA | U | $4,350 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202401279349100130 |
| 2023 | The Vines Center Little Rock, AR | U | $150 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202401279349100130 |
| 2022 | First Presbyterian Church Sheffield, AL | C | $1,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202301259349100405 |
| 2022 | The Vines Center Little Rock, AR | U | $780 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202301259349100405 |
| 2022 | Copeland Presbyterian Church Athens, AL | U | $500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202301259349100405 |
| 2022 | Grace Presbyterian Church Madison, AL | U | $500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202301259349100405 |
| 2022 | Gallatin Cares Gallatin, TN | B | $250 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202301259349100405 |
| 2022 | Alabama Public Television Birmingham, AL | U | $167 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202301259349100405 |
| 2022 | Jr Diabetes Research Foundation New York, NY | U | $126 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202301259349100405 |
| 2022 | Presbyterian Outlook the Presbyterian Church USA Richmond, VA | U | $40 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202301259349100405 |
| 2021 | Fellowship Presbyterian Church Huntsville, AL | D | $1,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202241339349100804 |
| 2021 | Copeland Presbyterian Church Athens, AL | U | $250 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202241339349100804 |
| 2021 | Union Presbyterian Seminary Richmond, VA | B | $235 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202241339349100804 |
| 2021 | Jr Diabetes Research Foundation New York, NY | U | $100 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202241339349100804 |
| 2021 | Presbyterian Outlook the Presbyterian Church USA Richmond, VA | U | $40 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202241339349100804 |
| 2020 | Fellowship Presbyterian Church Huntsville, AL | D | $1,920 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | 202103199349109605 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601349349103675 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501329349101615 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401279349100130 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301259349100405 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241339349100804 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103199349109605 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205721977.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.