Grants paid by The Krone Foundation Inc
EIN 20-5810908 · Albany, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Krone Foundation Inc of Albany, NY (EIN 20-5810908) reported 37 grants paid totaling $795,733 to 24 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$795,733
37 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $55,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $65,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $70,000 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $121,400 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $449,333 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from The Krone Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scouting America Foundation | U | Irving, TX | 1 | $333,333 | 2025 |
| See Attached List | U | Albany, NY | 2 | $120,000 | 2021 |
| Boy Scouts of America National Foundation | U | Irving, TX | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Capital Area Food Bank 52-1167581 | B | Washington, DC | 4 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Smithsonian Institution (natl Air & Space Museum) | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Smithsonian Institution 53-0206027 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Montreat Conference Center 56-2151021 | D | Montreat, NC | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Haiti Reforestation Partnership 58-1933713 | B | Charlottesville, VA | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Mountain Retreat Association 56-0532142 | B | Montreat, NC | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| The Light House 52-1671388 | C | Annapolis, MD | 4 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| DC Scores 52-2230721 | B | Washington, DC | 4 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Weta Leadership Circle | U | Arlington, VA | 1 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Johnson C Smith Theological 58-1099675 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Weta 53-0242992 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Start the Adventure in Reading Annapolis Inc 46-4769978 | C | Annapolis, MD | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Rails to Trails Conservancy 52-1437006 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| University of Texas at Arlington 20-5471098 | C | Arlington, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| The University of Texas at Austin 23-7454347 | B | Austin, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Transatlantic Council Boy Scouts of America | U | Apo, AE | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Harvard Business School | U | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Los Angeles Regional Food Bank 95-3135649 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Prospect Park Alliance 11-2843763 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| President and Fellows of Harvard College 04-2103580 | B | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Scouting America Silicon Valley Monterey Bay Counc | U | San Jose, CA | 1 | $1,400 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Scouting America Foundation Irving, TX | U | $333,333 | paid | SUSTAINING | 202601319349104705 |
| 2025 | Smithsonian Institution Washington, DC | C | $25,000 | paid | SUSTAINING | 202601319349104705 |
| 2025 | Montreat Conference Center Montreat, NC | D | $20,000 | paid | SUSTAINING | 202601319349104705 |
| 2025 | Weta Leadership Circle Arlington, VA | U | $11,000 | paid | SUSTAINING | 202601319349104705 |
| 2025 | University of Texas at Arlington Arlington, TX | C | $10,000 | paid | SUSTAINING | 202601319349104705 |
| 2025 | Capital Area Food Bank Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | SUSTAINING | 202601319349104705 |
| 2025 | Rails to Trails Conservancy Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | SUSTAINING | 202601319349104705 |
| 2025 | The University of Texas at Austin Austin, TX | B | $10,000 | paid | SUSTAINING | 202601319349104705 |
| 2025 | Start the Adventure in Reading Annapolis Annapolis, MD | C | $5,000 | paid | SUSTAINING | 202601319349104705 |
| 2025 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | SUSTAINING | 202601319349104705 |
| 2025 | DC Scores Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | SUSTAINING | 202601319349104705 |
| 2025 | Light House Annapolis, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | SUSTAINING | 202601319349104705 |
| 2024 | Boy Scouts of America National Foundation Irving, TX | U | $50,000 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202541339349101809 |
| 2024 | Capital Area Food Bank Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202541339349101809 |
| 2024 | Mountain Retreat Association Montreat, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202541339349101809 |
| 2024 | Haiti Reforestation Partnership Charlottesville, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202541339349101809 |
| 2024 | Transatlantic Council Boy Scouts of America Apo, AE | U | $10,000 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202541339349101809 |
| 2024 | Weta Arlington, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202541339349101809 |
| 2024 | Harvard Business School Cambridge, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202541339349101809 |
| 2024 | The Light House Annapolis, MD | C | $5,000 | paid | General | 202541339349101809 |
| 2024 | DC Scores Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202541339349101809 |
| 2024 | Start the Adventure in Reading Annapolis Inc Annapolis, MD | C | $5,000 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202541339349101809 |
| 2024 | Scouting America Silicon Valley Monterey Bay Counc San Jose, CA | U | $1,400 | paid | general charitable purposes | 202541339349101809 |
| 2023 | Smithsonian Institution (natl Air & Space Museum) Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | general | 202411299349102106 |
| 2023 | Haiti Reforestation Partnership Charlottesville, VA | B | $10,000 | paid | general | 202411299349102106 |
| 2023 | Capital Area Food Bank Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | General | 202411299349102106 |
| 2023 | Mountain Retreat Association Montreat, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | General | 202411299349102106 |
| 2023 | DC Scores Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | General | 202411299349102106 |
| 2023 | The Light House Annapolis, MD | C | $5,000 | paid | General | 202411299349102106 |
| 2023 | Los Angeles Regional Food Bank Los Angeles, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | General | 202411299349102106 |
| 2022 | Capital Area Food Bank Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | General | 202301179349100200 |
| 2022 | The Light House Annapolis, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | General | 202301179349100200 |
| 2022 | Prospect Park Alliance Brooklyn, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | General | 202301179349100200 |
| 2022 | DC Scores Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | General | 202301179349100200 |
| 2021 | See Attached List Albany, NY | U | $65,000 | paid | For General Charitable Purposes | 202201179349100745 |
| 2020 | See Attached List Albany, NY | U | $55,000 | paid | For General Charitable Purposes | 202120999349100712 |
| 2019 | Johnson C Smith Theological Atlanta, GA | C | $10,000 | paid | For General Charitable Purposes | 202030949349100613 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601319349104705 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541339349101809 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411299349102106 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301179349100200 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201179349100745 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202120999349100712 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202030949349100613 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205810908.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.