Grants paid by Kanarek Family Foundation C/O Robin Kanarek
EIN 20-5841285 · Greenwich, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Kanarek Family Foundation C/O Robin Kanarek of Greenwich, CT (EIN 20-5841285) reported 23 grants paid totaling $1,393,769 to 11 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $1,833,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,393,769
23 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
7 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$1,833,000
2 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $63,269 | $1,500,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | $167,000 | $333,000 |
| 2021 | 2 | $167,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $15,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $358,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $282,500 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $340,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Kanarek Family Foundation C/O Robin Kanarek, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield University School of Nursing | U | Fairfield, CT | 4 | $810,269 | 2025 |
| George Washington University 52-1276046 | B | Washington, DC | 4 | $334,000 | 2021 |
| Stamford Hospital Foundation | U | Stamford, CT | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| The Sherwin B Nuland Foundation for Palliative Care 47-2161414 | B | Hamden, CT | 1 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Pediatric Palliative Care Coalition 82-1255650 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| The Connecticut Hospice 06-0878822 | B | Branford, CT | 3 | $13,500 | 2025 |
| Courageous Parents Network 46-2614138 | B | Newton, MA | 3 | $11,500 | 2025 |
| Mount Sinai | U | New York, NY | 2 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Greenwich Hospital 06-0646659 | C | Cos Cob, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Stamford Health Foundation | U | Stamford, CT | 1 | $3,000 | 2019 |
| Hospice and Palliative Nurses Foundation 25-1813944 | B | Carnegie, PA | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Fairfield University School of Nursing Fairfield, CT | U | $250,000 | paid | CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW NURSING AND HEALTH STUDIES BUILDING; SUPPORT THE CREATION OF AND PROGRAMMING FOR THE PALLIATIVE CARE AND END-OF LIFE NURSING CARE FOR UNDERGRADUATES, GRADUATES AND PROFESSIONALS | 202543219349107224 |
| 2025 | The Sherwin B Nuland Foundation for Palliative Care Hamden, CT | B | $50,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE PRODUCTION OF A DOCUMENTARY ABOUT PALLIATIVE CARE TO CREATE AWARENESS OF EXTRA SUPPORT FOR PATIENTS AND FAMILIES LIVING WITH A SERIOUS ILLNESS. | 202543219349107224 |
| 2025 | Pediatric Palliative Care Coalition Pittsburgh, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | TO CREATE A SUSTAINABLE MODEL TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND STRUTURE FOR STATEWIDE PEDIATRIC PALLIATIVE CARE COALITIONS AS WELL AS PROVIDE A VEHICLE FOR SHARING SERVICES AND INCREASING COLLECTIVE PEDIATRIC PALLIATIVE CARE IMPACT NATIONALLY. | 202543219349107224 |
| 2025 | The Connecticut Hospice Branford, CT | B | $10,000 | paid | PALLIATIVE CARE TO BE USED FOR THE PROGRAM'S IMPLEMENTATION AND STAFF DEVELOPMENT | 202543219349107224 |
| 2025 | Courageous Parents Network Newton, MA | B | $5,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE PARENTS GUDIANCE FROM FELLOW PARENTS AND MEDICAL CLINICIANS WITH HELP IN DEALING WITH A DEVASTING DIAGNOSIS. | 202543219349107224 |
| 2024 | Fairfield University School of Nursing Fairfield, CT | U | $250,000 | paid | CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW NURSING AND HEALTH STUDIES BUILDING; SUPPORT THE CREATION OF AND PROGRAMMING FOR THE PALLIATIVE CARE AND END-OF LIFE NURSING CARE FOR UNDERGRADUATES, GRADUATES AND PROFESSIONALS | 202423179349102907 |
| 2024 | Pediatric Palliative Care Coalition Pittsburgh, PA | B | $25,000 | paid | TO CREATE A SUSTAINABLE MODEL TO PROVIDE SUPPORT AND STRUTURE FOR STATEWIDE PEDIATRIC PALLIATIVE CARE COALITIONS AS WELL AS PROVIDE A VEHICLE FOR SHARING SERVICES AND INCREASING COLLECTIVE PEDIATRIC PALLIATIVE CARE IMPACT NATIONALLY. | 202423179349102907 |
| 2024 | Courageous Parents Network Newton, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE PARENTS GUDIANCE FROM FELLOW PARENTS AND MEDICAL CLINICIANS WITH HELP IN DEALING WITH A DEVASTING DIAGNOSIS. | 202423179349102907 |
| 2024 | The Connecticut Hospice Branford, CT | B | $2,500 | paid | PALLIATIVE CARE TO BE USED FOR THE PROGRAM'S IMPLEMENTATION AND STAFF DEVELOPMENT | 202423179349102907 |
| 2023 | Fairfield University School of Nursing Fairfield, CT | U | $250,000 | paid | CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW NURSING AND HEALTH STUDIES BUILDING; SUPPORT THE CREATION OF AND PROGRAMMING FOR THE PALLIATIVE CARE AND END-OF LIFE NURSING CARE FOR UNDERGRADUATES, GRADUATES AND PROFESSIONALS | 202343179349100539 |
| 2023 | Stamford Hospital Foundation Stamford, CT | U | $100,000 | paid | FOR THE CENTER TO ADVANCE PALLIATIVE CARE | 202343179349100539 |
| 2023 | Mount Sinai New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | FOR THE CENTER TO ADVANCE PALLIATIVE CARE | 202343179349100539 |
| 2023 | Hospice and Palliative Nurses Foundation Carnegie, PA | B | $1,500 | paid | FOR AID IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF A PEDIATRIC PAIN MANAGMENT MODEL TO SUPPORT NURSES WORKING IN HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE | 202343179349100539 |
| 2023 | Courageous Parents Network Newton, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | TO PROVIDE PARENTS GUDIANCE FROM FELLOW PARENTS AND MEDICAL CLINICIANS WITH HELP IN DEALING WITH A DEVASTING DIAGNOSIS. | 202343179349100539 |
| 2023 | The Connecticut Hospice Branford, CT | B | $1,000 | paid | PALIATIVE CARE TO BE USED FOR THE PROGRAM'S IMPLEMENTATION AND STAFF DEVELOPMENT | 202343179349100539 |
| 2022 | Greenwich Hospital Cos Cob, CT | C | $10,000 | paid | PALIATIVE CARE TO BE USED FOR THE PROGRAM'S IMPLEMENTATION AND STAFF DEVELOPMENT | 202222809349101007 |
| 2022 | Mount Sinai New York, NY | U | $5,000 | paid | FOR THE CENTER TO ADVANCE PALLIATIVE CARE | 202222809349101007 |
| 2021 | George Washington University Washington, DC | B | $165,874 | paid | INTERPROFESSIONAL SPIRITUAL CARE EDUCATION CURRICULUM-SUPPORT THE SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF PEDIATRIC PATIENTS IN PALLIATIVE CARE1/22/2021 CONTRIBUTED 160,000 NORTH THURSTON PUB SCHS WASH CUSIP 66285TEB5 TO GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITYBOOK VALUE: $161,075METHOD TO DETERMINE BOOK VALUE: FMV OF BOND WHEN DONATED TO FOUNDATIONFMV: $165,874METHOD TO DETERMINE FMV: SALE PRICE | 202132379349100903 |
| 2021 | George Washington University Washington, DC | B | $1,126 | paid | INTERPROFESSIONAL SPIRITUAL CARE EDUCATION CURRICULUM-SUPPORT THE SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF PEDIATRIC PATIENTS IN PALLIATIVE CARE | 202132379349100903 |
| 2020 | George Washington University Washington, DC | B | $333,000 | approved, future | INTERPROFESSIONAL SPIRITUAL CARE EDUCATION CURRICULUM-SUPPORT THE SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF PEDIATRIC PATIENTS IN PALLIATIVE CARE | 202032489349100008 |
| 2020 | George Washington University Washington, DC | B | $165,633 | paid | INTERPROFESSIONAL SPIRITUAL CARE EDUCATION CURRICULUM-SUPPORT THE SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF PEDIATRIC PATIENTS IN PALLIATIVE CARE1/1/2020 CONTRIBUTED 165,000 NORTH THURSTON PUB SCHS WASH CUSIP 66285TEB5 TO GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITYBOOK VALUE: $161,669METHOD TO DETERMINE BOOK VALUE: FMV OF BOND WHEN DONATED TO FOUNDATIONFMV: $165,634METHOD TO DETERMINE FMV: SALE PRICE | 202032489349100008 |
| 2020 | George Washington University Washington, DC | B | $1,367 | paid | INTERPROFESSIONAL SPIRITUAL CARE EDUCATION CURRICULUM-SUPPORT THE SPIRITUAL NEEDS OF PEDIATRIC PATIENTS IN PALLIATIVE CARE | 202032489349100008 |
| 2019 | Fairfield University School of Nursing Fairfield, CT | U | $1,500,000 | approved, future | CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW NURSING AND HEALTH STUDIES BUILDING; SUPPORT THE CREATION OF AND PROGRAMMING FOR THE PALLIATIVE CARE AND END-OF LIFE NURSING CARE FOR UNDERGRADUATES, GRADUATES AND PROFESSIONALS | 201922399349100412 |
| 2019 | Fairfield University School of Nursing Fairfield, CT | U | $60,269 | paid | CONSTRUCTION OF A NEW NURSING AND HEALTH STUDIES BUILDING; SUPPORT THE CREATION OF AND PROGRAMMING FOR THE PALLIATIVE CARE AND END-OF LIFE NURSING CARE FOR UNDERGRADUATES, GRADUATES AND PROFESSIONALS | 201922399349100412 |
| 2019 | Stamford Health Foundation Stamford, CT | U | $3,000 | paid | DAVID'S TREASURE TREE FUND - PROVIDES AGE-APPROPRIATE GIFTS AND TOYS TO PEDIATRIC PATIENTS | 201922399349100412 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349107224 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423179349102907 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343179349100539 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202222809349101007 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132379349100903 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202032489349100008 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922399349100412 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205841285.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.