funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Japan Day Inc

EIN 20-5864522 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE N52

Japan Day Inc of New York, NY (EIN 20-5864522) reported 3 grants paid totaling $23,771 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$23,771

3 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2022

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$10,003
20191$5,697
20221$8,071

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Japan Day Inc, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Central Park Conservancy 13-3022855ANew York, NY2$15,7002019
Ukranian National Womens League of America Inc 23-6404061ANew York, NY1$8,0712022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Japan Day Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022Ukranian National Womens League of America Inc New York, NYA$8,071paidGENERAL SUPPORT FOR VICTIMS OF THE WAR202321959349301617
2019Central Park Conservancy New York, NYA$5,697paidTOWARD THE ENDOWMENT OF FOUR YOSHINO CHERRY TREES IN CENTRAL PARK202041899349300714
2018Central Park Conservancy New York, NYA$10,003paidTOWARD THE ENDOWMENT OF FOUR YOSHINO CHERRY TREES IN CENTRAL PARK201911779349300721

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020222022-08-31not stated2021v4.2202321959349301617
99020192019-08-31not stated2018v3.2202041899349300714
99020182018-08-31not stated2017v2.3201911779349300721

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/205864522.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.